X hits on this document

838 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

81 / 324

1.05

PRODUCT DELIVERY, STORAGE AND HANDLING

A. Keep fertilizer and seeds in dry storage away from contaminants.

1.06

JOB CONDITIONS

A. Sequencing, Scheduling: Schedule to seed after installation and approval of the complete irrigation system in the area.

1.07

WARRANTY

Villa Alegre - Tract A

August 17, 2009

  • A.

    Warranty seeded areas through specified maintenance period, as outlined in Paragraph 3.04, Maintenance.

  • B.

    Where native grass is installed in areas without an irrigation system, no warranty shall be required after the date of final acceptance of all the contract work.

PART 2 - MATERIALS

    • 2.01

      SEED MIX

      • A.

        All native grass seed shall be obtained from sources in New Mexico unless proof is provided that a particular seed is unavailable within the state. Fescue seed shall be obtained from approved producers.

  • B.

    Contractor shall furnish certification showing origin of all seed and pure live seed

    • (P.

      L.S.) content as determined by a certified authority. Pure live seed shall be the product of percent purity times percent germination. Each bag of seed shall be tagged and sealed by the seed dealer in accordance with the State Department of Agriculture or other local certification authority within the state of origin. The tag or label shall indicate analysis of seed and date of analysis, which shall not be

more than 9 months prior to delivery date. Seed may be premixed by the seed dealer and appropriate data indicated on the bag label for each variety.

C. Seed Mixes: Where specified on plans, the seed mixes shall be as follows:

Botanical Name

Bulk Seeding Rate

Bouteloua Gracilis 'Hachita' High Desert Wildflower Mix

4 Lbs/per 1000 S.F. 4 ozl per 1000 S.F.

Native Grass Seeding:

Common Name

Hachita Blue Grama Plants of Southwest

Native Grass Seeding

02945-2

Document info
Document views838
Page views838
Page last viewedThu Dec 08 06:04:39 UTC 2016
Pages324
Paragraphs11037
Words86316

Comments