X hits on this document

76 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

28 / 35

PROCEDURAL SAFEGUARDS NOTICE

IX.  WHAT SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE FOR MY CHILD, IF PARENTALLY PLACED IN A PRIVATE SCHOOL?

THIS SECTION ADDRESSES THE SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN PLACED BY THEIR PARENTS IN PRIVATE SCHOOL.

A.

GENERAL RULE (34 CFR §300.148)

Part B of the IDEA does not require a LEA to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of your child with a disability at a private school or facility if the LEA made FAPE available to your child and you choose to place the child in a private school or facility. However, the IU where the private school is located must include your child in the population whose needs are addressed under the Part B provisions regarding children who have been placed by their parents in a private school under 34 CFR §§300.131 through 300.144.

B.

EXCEPTIONS

1.

Reimbursement for private school placement

If your child previously received special education and related services under the authority of a LEA, and you choose to enroll your child in a private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the LEA, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse you for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to your child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate. A hearing officer or court may find your placement to be appropriate, even if the placement does not meet the State standards that apply to education provided by the State Educational Agency and LEAs.

2.

Limitation on reimbursement

The cost of reimbursement described in the paragraph above may be reduced or denied:

a.

If: (a) At the most recent IEP meeting that you attended prior to your removal of your child from the public school, you did not inform the IEP Team that you were rejecting the placement proposed by the LEA to provide FAPE to your child, including stating your concerns and your intent to enroll your child in a private school at public expense; or (b) At least 10 business days (including any holidays that occur on a business day) prior to your removal of your child from the public school, you did not give written notice to the LEA of that information;

b.

If, prior to your removal of your child from the public school, the LEA provided prior written notice to you, of its intent to evaluate your child (including a statement of the purpose of the evaluation that was appropriate and reasonable), but you did not make the child available for the evaluation; or

c.

Upon a court’s finding that your actions were unreasonable.

3.

Exceptions to Limitation on Reimbursement

The cost of reimbursement:

a.

Must not be reduced or denied for failure to provide the notice if: (a) The school prevented you from providing the notice; (b) You had not received notice of your responsibility to provide the notice described above; or (c) Compliance with the requirements above would likely result in physical harm to your child; and

b.

May, in the discretion of the court or a hearing officer, not be reduced or denied for the parents’ failure to provide the required notice if: (a) The parent is not literate or cannot write in English; or (b) Compliance with the above requirement would likely result in serious emotional harm to the child.

25July 2008 Revisions

Document info
Document views76
Page views76
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 12:55:05 UTC 2016
Pages35
Paragraphs1241
Words15601

Comments