X hits on this document

11 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

4 / 4

We do not administer late/make-up exams without receiving permission from the professor, who may prefer to send a different version of the exam for students in this situation.  Students must ensure that both the professor and DSS are notified.  

If I have a question about a test item, can I ask the proctor?

No; our proctors are not allowed to help in this manner.  We recommend that you respond to the item as best you can, then write a note to the professor explaining why you made that choice.

If the cover sheet does not say that I am allowed to use a calculator/note sheet/etc., but I know we can, what should I do?

The proctor will first try to reach your professor to confirm this.  If s/he cannot be reached, you may use the aid, but the proctor will make a note on the cover sheet that the aid was used.  If a note sheet is used, it will be returned to the professor with the exam.

Please Note:  Failure to follow established procedures could result in suspension of the accommodation(s) and reinstatement will be at the determination of the DSS Professional.  

Revised 1/09

Document info
Document views11
Page views11
Page last viewedFri Nov 25 10:33:04 UTC 2016
Pages4
Paragraphs94
Words1559

Comments