X hits on this document

120 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

20 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: What plans are required to extend dependent coverage up to age 26?

  • A: The Affordable Care Act requires plans and issuers that offer dependent coverage to make the coverage available until a child reaches the age of

    • 26.

      Both married and unmarried children qualify for this coverage. This rule applies to all plans in the individual market and to new employer plans. It also applies to existing employer plans unless the adult child has another offer of employer-based coverage (such as through his or her job). Beginning in 2014, children up to age 26 can stay on their parent’s employer plan even if they have another offer of coverage through an employer.

Document info
Document views120
Page views120
Page last viewedMon Dec 05 15:24:30 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments