X hits on this document

118 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

22 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: I’m under the age of 26, and I used to be on my parents’ plan, but I recently lost this coverage because I graduated from college. Can I get coverage?

  • A: Yes. Check with your insurance company to see if they will provide that coverage to you now. If not, watch for the special open enrollment period and sign up then.

  • Q: Now that the regulation is published, are plans required to immediately enroll eligible young adults in their parents’ plan?

  • A: No. The law says that the extension of dependent coverage for children is effective for plan years beginning on or after 6 months after the enactment of the law – that means plan years beginning on or after September 23,

    • 2010.

      However, the Administration has urged insurance companies and employers to prevent a gap in coverage for young adults aging off of their parents’ policy prior to this effective date. To date, over 65 insurers have volunteered to do so. You should check with your insurance company or employer to see if they are offering this coverage option.

Document info
Document views118
Page views118
Page last viewedMon Dec 05 09:11:47 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments