X hits on this document

113 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

24 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: Will young adults have to pay more for coverage or accept a different benefit package?

  • A: Any qualified individual must be offered all of the benefit packages available to children who did not lose coverage because of loss of dependent status. The qualified young adult cannot be required to pay more for coverage than similarly situated individuals who did not lose coverage due to the loss of dependent status.

  • Q: Can plans or issuers who offer dependent coverage continue to impose limits on who qualifies based upon financial dependency, marital status, enrollment in school, residency or other factors?

  • A: No. Plans and issuers that offer dependent coverage must provide coverage until a child reaches the age of

    • 26.

      There is one exception for group plans in existence on March 23, 2010. Those group plans may exclude adult children who are eligible to enroll in an employer-sponsored health plan, unless it is the group health plan of their parent. This exception is no longer applicable for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

Document info
Document views113
Page views113
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 16:41:39 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments