X hits on this document

124 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

25 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: Does the adult child have to purchase an individual policy?

  • A: No. Eligible adult children wishing to take advantage of the new coverage will be included in the parents’ family policy.

  • Q: Will Medicare cover adult children in the same way that private health insurance will?

  • A: No. The provision does not apply to Medicare.

  • Q: Are both married and unmarried young adults covered?

  • A: Yes

  • Q: Are plans or issuers required to provide coverage for children of children receiving the extended coverage?

  • A: No

Document info
Document views124
Page views124
Page last viewedWed Dec 07 19:27:10 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments