X hits on this document

132 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

26 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: Why is there a special exception for group plans in existence on March 23, 2010?

  • A: Our goal is to cover as many young adults under the age of 26 as possible with the least amount of burden. If a young adult is eligible to purchase other employer-based health insurance such as through her job, the law does not require the parent or parents’ plan to enroll that child if the parents’ plan is a grandfathered health plan (i.e., in existence on March 23, 2010). Of course, all group plans have the option to cover all adult children until the age of 26 or beyond. In 2014, this exception will no longer apply.

  • Q: What happens if a young adult under the age of 26 is not eligible for employer-sponsored insurance and both parents have separate plans that offer dependent coverage?

  • A: Neither parent’s plan can deny coverage.

Document info
Document views132
Page views132
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 00:07:02 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments