X hits on this document

131 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

27 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: Does the law apply to plans or issuers that do not provide dependent coverage?

  • A: No. There is no federal requirement compelling a plan or issuer to offer dependent coverage at this time. However, the vast majority of group health plans offer dependent coverage and many family policies exist in the individual market.

  • Q: Are insurers doing anything to help young adults prior to the September 23rd implementation date?

  • A: Secretary Kathleen Sebelius called on leading insurance companies to begin covering young adults voluntarily before the September 23rd implementation date required by the Affordable Care Act. Early implementation would avoid gaps in coverage for new college graduates and other young adults and save on insurance company administrative costs of dis-enrolling and re-enrolling them between May 2010 and September 23, 2010. Many companies have responded including those listed above.

Document info
Document views131
Page views131
Page last viewedFri Dec 09 16:27:46 UTC 2016
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments