X hits on this document

164 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

28 / 31

Q&A

  • Q: I understand that there are tax benefits related to the extension of dependent coverage. Can you explain these benefits?

  • A. Under a change in tax law included in the Affordable Care Act, the value of any employer- provided health coverage for an employee's child is excluded from the employee’s income through the end of the taxable year in which the child turns

    • 26.

      This tax benefit applies regardless of whether the plan or the insurer is required by law to extend health care coverage to the adult child or the plan or insurer voluntarily extends the coverage.

  • Q: When does this tax benefit go into effect?

  • A: The tax benefit is effective March 30,

    • 2010.

      Consequently, the exclusion applies to any coverage that is provided to an adult child from that date through the end of the taxable year in which the child turns 26.

Document info
Document views164
Page views164
Page last viewedFri Jan 20 12:30:29 UTC 2017
Pages31
Paragraphs176
Words2856

Comments