X hits on this document

247 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

33 / 89

I live in an apartment with a balcony. I want to install a satellite dish. Can I?

The Federal Communications Commission adoped the Over-the-Air Reception Devices

Rule, which permits tenants to place antennas that meet size limitations on property they rent and

that

is

within

their

exclusiv use

or

control,

such

as

a

bony

or

patio.

The

rule

prohibits

restrictions that impair a tenant’s ability to stall, maintain, or use an antenna covered by the

rule.

The

rule

does

allow

landlords

to

en restrictions

needed

for

safety

or

historic

preservation. The rule covers " ish" antenna that are one meter or less in diameter and designed

to receive direct broadcast satellite servicincluding direct-to-home satllite service, or to

receive or transmit fixed wireless signals via satellite. For more information on this rule, go to

www.fcc.gov.

I am a landlord. My tenant left owing a water bill. Will the water company put a lien on my property if I do not pay the bill?

No, a public or private water supplier should not impose a lien on the property for water

service delivered to the property unless the owner incurred the charges. Similarly, providers of

natural gas, sewage service, or electricity cannot place a lien on property for the cost of services

provided unless the owner of the property incurred the charges.

My rent includes utilities. I have paid my rent on time but my landlord is not paying the electric bill. What will happen if the landlord fails to pay the electric bills?

If you receive your electric service from aPublic Service Commission regulated electric

provider such as Georgia Power or Savannah ectric Power Company, secial rules apply to

you

and

can

be

found

www.psc.state.ga.us.

Under

these

rules,

tenants

in

a

multi-family

dwelling (not a single family hom) in which the landlord pays for the electric service should

receive at least five (5) days written notice prior to disconnection. The notice must be personally

served on at least one adult in each dwelling u it or posted conspicuously on the premises when

33

Document info
Document views247
Page views247
Page last viewedTue Dec 06 09:25:29 UTC 2016
Pages89
Paragraphs4274
Words30197

Comments