X hits on this document

332 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

82 / 109

Many of the restrictions regarding Slovaks holding assets abroad, especially in the EU countries, or vice versa, for EU citizens in Slovakia, were ended up on accession to the EU, e.g., foreigners may acquire Slovak real estate with the exception of agricultural and forest land (where they need to fulfill certain conditions).

Residence of Foreigners

Visa requirements have been gradually reduced also mainly due to the expansion of the Schengen zone of which Slovak republic became part of on 21 December 2007. Few visitors need a visa for the first 90 days, but travellers from certain countries must still apply to enter Slovakia. The following types of visas are issued by the Slovak authorities5):

airport transit visa transit visa short-term visa long-term visa

Visa requirements do not apply to citizens of the EU member states, contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, also under certain conditions to citizens of third countries if they have a valid residence permit in the European Economic Area.

In case of a foreigner's intended long-term stay in Slovakia, particularly for the purposes of doing business, work, study or activities under special programmes, they must apply for a temporary residence permit. The application should be filed with the Embassy of the Slovak Republic in the country which issued their travel documents or in the country where they reside. The relevant police department decides on the application within 90 days of the application. A temporary residence permit may be granted for a maximum of two years. Prior to its expiry the permit may be renewed and extended up to a maximum of five years.

Please note that a statutory representative of a business must be either a Slovak resident or a foreigner holding a long-term residence permit, unless a foreigner is a citizen of a member state of the European Union or a member state of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

A foreigner may, depending on his meeting statutory requirements, be granted a permanent or a tolerated residence permit.

A special regime applies for citizens of the European Economic Area. These do not have to apply for the above-mentioned permits when intending to reside in Slovakia. However, if they contemplate a permanent stay, they must register themselves with the local police department.

5)

Act No. 48/2002 Coll. on the Residence of Foreigners, as amended

83

©2010 KPMG Slovensko spol. s r.o. , a Slovak limited liability company and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

Document info
Document views332
Page views332
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 22:53:34 UTC 2016
Pages109
Paragraphs2427
Words34007

Comments