X hits on this document





2 / 2

McLeod’s Daughters

SA movies at a glance

Glad Rags


Hammers Over the Anvil

An initiative of:


We gratefully acknowledge the assistance of the

following in compiling this map:

Sarah Abbey, Jan Chapman Films, Mason Curtis, Melissa Dunstone,

David Foreman, Jeremy Hinton, Shane McNeil, Michael Rowan,

Nadine Schoen, Rebecca Summerton, Ann Walton and Rita Zanchetta.

For more information & reservations contact:

South Australian Visitor & Travel Centre Ground Floor, 18 King William Street, ADELAIDE. Open: Seven days, Mon-Fri 8.30am-5pm. Weekends & public holidays 9am-2pm.

1300 655 276 www.southaustralia.com

While all effort has been undertaken to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this publication, the South Australian Film Corporation and the South Australian Tourism Commission

take no responsibility for any event resulting from the use of this information. Some film locations in this publication are on private property and not open to public.

If in doubt please obtain consent before visiting these locations.




A STING IN THE TALE (1989 Feature)

Director (D): Eugene Schlusser Cast: Diane Craig, Gary Day, Lynne Williams, Don Barker

CODA (1986 Telemovie) D: Craig Lahiff Cast: Penny Cook, Liddy Clark

DANCE ME TO MY SONG (1998 Feature) D: Rolf de Heer Cast: Heather Rose, John Brumpton

DAWN! (1978 Feature) D: Ken Hannam Cast: Bronwyn Mackay-Payne, Tom Richards

THE DIARIES OF VASLAV NIJINSKY (2002 Short feature) D: Paul Cox Cast: Sir Derek Jacobi, Delia Silvan, Chris Haywood

EBBTIDE (1994 Feature) D: Craig Lahiff Cast: Harry Hamlin, Judy McIntosh

FEVER (1987 Feature)

D: Craig Lahiff Cast: Bill Hunter, Gary Sweet, Mary Regan (also filmed in Callington)

THE FOURTH WISH (1975 Feature) D: Don Chaffey Cast: John Meillon, Robert Bettles

GLAD RAGS (1994 Mini-series) D: Rob Stewart Cast: Brook Anderson, Sarah Chadwick

IN A SAVAGE LAND (1999 Feature) D: Bill Bennett Cast: Maya Stange, Rufus Sewell, Martin Donovan

INITIATION (1987 Feature)

D: Michael Pearce Cast: Bruno Lawrence, Rodney Harvey, Miranda Otto

INNOCENCE (2000 Feature) D: Paul Cox Cast: Julia Blake, Charles ‘Bud’ Tingwell, Terry Norris

THE LAST WAVE (1977 Feature)

D: Peter Weir Cast: Richard Chamberlain, Olivia Hamnett, David Gulpilil (also filmed in Southern Flinders Ranges)

THE LIFE OF HARRY DARE (1994 Feature) D: Aleksi Vellis Cast: John Moore, Aaron Wilton

LUST AND REVENGE (1996 Feature) D: Paul Cox Cast: Nicholas Hope, Claudia Karvan, Chris Haywood

THE MONEY MOVERS (1978 Feature) D: Bruce Beresford Cast: Terence Donovan, Ed Devereaux

PALS (1987 Television series) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Ned Manning, Lachlan Haig

PARKLANDS (1996 Short feature) D: Kathryn Millard Cast: Cate Blanchett, Tony Martin

PLAYING BEATTIE BOW (1985 Feature) D: Donald Crombie Cast: Imogen Annesley, Peter Phelps

THE PLUMBER (1978 Telemovie) D: Peter Weir Cast: Judy Morris, Ivar Kants, Robert Coleby

THE QUIET ROOM (1995 Feature) D: Rolf de Heer Cast: Chloe Ferguson, Celine O’Leary, Paul Blackwell

RETURN HOME (1990 Feature) D: Ray Argall Cast: Dennis Coard, Frankie J Holden

SALLY MARSHALL IS NOT AN ALIEN (1998 Feature) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Helen Neville, Nathalie Vansier

SAMPLE PEOPLE (2000 Feature) D: Clinton Smith Cast: Kylie Minogue, David Field, Simon Lyndon

SECOND CHILDHOOD (1990 Telemovie) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Cameron Bryson, Hannah Birdsey

SHINE (1996 Feature) D: Scott Hicks Cast: Geoffrey Rush, Noah Taylor

SPANK! (1999 Feature) D: Ernie Clark Cast: Vince Poletto, Victoria Dixon-Whittle

STRANGERS (1989 Feature) D: Craig Lahiff Cast: James Healy, Anne Looby

STRUCK BY LIGHTNING (1989 Feature) D: Jerzy Domaradzki Cast: Garry McDonald, Brian Vriends

THE SURVIVOR (1980 Feature) D: David Hemmings Cast: Robert Powell, Jenny Agutter

THE TIME GUARDIAN (1987 Feature)

D: Brian Hannant, Andrew Prowse Cast: Tom Burlinson, Carrie Fisher (also filmed in Port Gawler)

TRACKS OF GLORY (1991 Mini-series) D: Marcus Cole Cast: Cameron Daddo, Richard Roxburgh

ULTRAMAN (1990 Television series) D: Andrew Prowse Cast: Gia Carides, Ralph Cotterill

UNDER CAPRICORN (1982 Mini-series) D: Rod Hardy Cast: Lisa Harrow, John Hallam

THE WOMAN SUFFERS (1918 Feature) D: Raymond Longford Cast: Lottie Lyell, Boyd Irwin, Roland Conway

Happy Valley

FOR THE TERM OF HIS NATURAL LIFE (1982 Mini-series) D: Rob Stewart Cast: Colin Friels, Anthony Perkins

SARA DANE (1982 Mini-series) Ds: Rod Hardy, Gary Conway Cast: Juliet Jordan, Harold Hopkins

Middle Beach

AUSTRALIAN RULES (2002 Feature) D: Paul Goldman Cast: Nathan Phillips, Luke Carroll



Port Adelaide

BAD BOY BUBBY (1993 Feature) D: Rolf de Heer Cast: Nicholas Hope, Claire Benito

Port Noarlunga SELKIE (2000 Feature)

D: Donald Crombie Cast: Shimon Moore, Chelsea Bruland (also filmed in Victor Harbor)


Coober Pedy

THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (1994 Feature) D: Stephan Elliott Cast: Terence Stamp, Guy Pearce, Hugo Weaving

BURKE AND WILLS (1985 Feature) D: Graeme Clifford Cast: Jack Thompson, Nigel Havers

THE FIRE IN THE STONE (1983 Telemovie) D: Gary Conway Cast: Alan Cassell, Paul Smith, Ray Meagher

GROUND ZERO (1986 Feature) D: Michael Pattinson, Bruce Myles Cast: Colin Friels, Jack Thompson

KANGAROO JACK (2003 Feature) D: David McNally Cast: Jerry O’Connell, Anthony Anderson

MAD MAX – BEYOND THUNDERDOME (1985 Feature) D: George Miller, George Ogilvie Cast: Mel Gibson, Tina Turner

PITCH BLACK (2000 Feature) D: David Twohy Cast: Vin Diesel, Radha Mitchell

RED PLANET (2000 Feature) D: Antony Hoffman Cast: Val Kilmer, Carrie-Anne Moss

SIAM SUNSET (1999 Feature) D: John Polson Cast: Linus Roache, Danielle McCormack

UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (1991 Feature) D: Wim Wenders Cast: William Hurt, Solveig Dommartin


Leigh Creek

DISAPPEARANCE (2002 Telemovie) D: Walter Klenhard Cast: Harry Hamlin, Susan Dey

SERENADES (2001 Feature) D: Mojgan Khadem Cast: Alice Haines, Aden Young, Sinisa Copic


ZONE 39 (1995 Feature) D: John Tatoulis Cast: Peter Phelps, Carolyn Bock


THE TRACKER (2002 Feature)

D: Rolf de Heer Cast: David Gulpilil, Gary Sweet, Damon Gameau, Grant Page

BITTER SPRINGS (1950 Feature) D: Ralph Smart Cast: Chips Rafferty, Tommy Trinder


EPSILON (1995 Feature) D: Rolf de Heer Cast: Ulli Birve, Syd Brisbane

KANGAROO (1952 Feature) D: Lewis Milestone Cast: Maureen O’Hara, Peter Lawford

NAPOLEON (1993 Feature) D: Mario Andreacchio (also filmed on Kangaroo Island)

ROBBERY UNDER ARMS (1957 Feature) D: Jack Lee Cast: Peter Finch, David McCullum, Ronald Lewis

ROBBERY UNDER ARMS (1984 Feature/Mini-series) D: Donald Crombie, Ken Hannam Cast: Sam Neill, Steven Vidler


HOLY SMOKE (1999 Feature) D: Jane Campion Cast: Kate Winslet, Harvey Keitel


D: Simon Wincer Cast: Jon Blake, Peter Phelps, Tony Bonner, Gary Sweet


ONE NIGHT THE MOON (2001 Short feature) D: Rachel Perkins Cast: Paul Kelly, Kelton Pell

Parachilna RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (2002 Feature)

D: Phillip Noyce Cast: Kenneth Branagh, Everlyn Sampi, David Gulpilil (also filmed in the McLaren Vale)

The Shiralee

The Territorians

The Fire in the Stone

Heaven’s Burning

Playing Beattie Bow

THE TERRITORIANS (1996 Telemovie)

D: Michael Offer Cast: Steven Vidler, Aaron Pederson (also filmed in Beltana)


SUN ON THE STUBBLE (1995 Mini-series) D: Robert Marchand Cast: Jamie Croft, Josh Picker


BACKSLIDING (1991 Feature) D: Simon Target Cast: Tim Roth, Jim Holt, Odile Le Clezio

Cast: Peter Bensley, Rebecca Gooden, Carolyne Winnall, Nicholas Bell (also filmed at Maslin Beach)

Port Augusta SUNDAY TOO FAR AWAY (1975 Feature)

RUN, CHRISSIE, RUN! (1983 Feature) D: Chris Langham Cast: Carmen Duncan, Michael Aitkens

D: Ken Hannam Cast: Jack Thompson, Max Cullen, Robert Bruning (also filmed in the Flinders Ranges)



WRONG SIDE OF THE ROAD (1981 Feature) D: Ned Lander Cast: Les Graham, Peter Butler

SHADOWS OF THE HEART (1990 Mini-series) D: Rod Hardy Cast: Josephine Byrnes, Jerome Ehlers, Marcus Graham


THE SHIRALEE (1986 Mini-series) D: George Ogilvie Cast: Bryan Brown, Rebecca Smart



THE SUNDOWNERS (1961 Feature)

D: Fred Zinneman Cast: Robert Mitchum, Deborah Kerr, Peter Ustinov, Chips Rafferty

SWEET TALKER (1989 Feature) D: Michael Jenkins Cast: Bryan Brown, Karen Allen

The Coorong


STORM BOY (1977 Feature) D: Henri Safran Cast: Greg Rowe, David Gulpilil

A THOUSAND SKIES (1985 Mini-series) D: David Stevens Cast: John Walton, Andrew Clarke

FAIR GAME (1985 Feature) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Cassandra Delaney, Peter Ford




HAMMERS OVER THE ANVIL (1991 Feature) D: Ann Turner Cast: Russell Crowe, Charlotte Rampling

D: Peter Weir Cast: Rachel Roberts, Anne-Louise Lambert (also filmed in Strathalbyn)

STIR (1979 Feature) D: Stephen Wallace Cast: Bryan Brown, Max Phipps


THE BATTLERS (1994 Mini-series) D: George Ogilvie Cast: Gary Sweet, Jacqueline McKenzie



BREAKER MORANT (1980 Feature) D: Bruce Beresford Cast: Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson

WEEKEND OF SHADOWS (1977 Feature) D: Tom Jeffrey Cast: John Waters, Melissa Jaffer



CUT (2000 Feature) D: Kimble Rendall Cast: Molly Ringwald, Kylie Minogue


SEBASTIAN & THE SPARROW (1987 Feature) D: Scott Hicks Cast: Alexander Bainbridge, Jeremy Angerson

GRIM PICKINGS (1989 Mini-series) D: Riccardo Pellizzeri Cast: Lorraine Bayly, Liddy Clark

Ceduna KISS OR KILL (1997 Feature)

D: Bill Bennett Cast: Frances O’Connor, Matt Day (also filmed in Penong and Port Augusta)

Port Lincoln GALLIPOLI (1981 Feature)

D: Peter Weir Cast: Mark Lee, Mel Gibson (also filmed in Beltana and at Lake Torrens)



Ardrossan BLACK AND WHITE (2002 Feature)

D: Craig Lahiff Cast: Robert Carlyle, Kerry Fox (also filmed in Adelaide and Port Wakefield)

Streaky Bay



BLUE FIN (1978 Feature) D: Carl Schultz Cast: Hardy Kruger, Greg Rowe

Maslin Beach

MASLIN BEACH (1999 Telemovie) D: Wayne Groom Cast: Michael Allen Kahn, Bonnie-Jaye Lawrence


THE ALIEN YEARS (1988) D: Donald Crombie Cast: Victoria Longley, Christoph Waltz

MCLEOD’S DAUGHTERS (2001-03 Television series)

SUMMER OF LOVE (2001 Telemovie) D: Wayne Groom Cast: Natalie Laing, Scott Corfield, Ryan Miller

Rapid Bay HEAVEN’S BURNING (1997 Feature)

Cast: Lisa Chappell, Bridie Carter, Jessica Napier, Rachael Carpani, Sonia Todd

D: Craig Lahiff Starring: Russell Crowe, Youki Kudoh (also filmed in Adelaide, Dry Creek and near Port Wakefield)

McLEOD’S DAUGHTERS (1996 Telemovie) D: Michael Offer Cast: Kym Wilson, Tammy Macintosh, Jack Thompson

Second Valley

CAPTAIN JOHNNO (1988 Telemovie) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Damien Walters, John Walters

Weekend of Shadows

The Lighthorsemen

Blue Fin

Robbery Under Arms

The Battlers

THE DREAMING (1988 Feature) D: Mario Andreacchio Cast: Arthur Dignam, Penny Cook, Gary Sweet

FREEDOM (1981 Feature) D: Scott Hicks Cast: Jon Blake, Jad Capelja, Candy Raymond

Southern Vales HARVEST OF HATE (1978 Telemovie)

D: Michael Thornhill Cast: Kris McQuade, Dennis Grosvenor (also filmed in the Barossa)



THE ADVENTURES OF CHUCK FINN (1999–2000 Television series) Cast: Luke O’Loughlin, Larena Charlesworth, Cassandra Kane


THE RIVER KINGS (1990 Mini-series) D: Donald Crombie Cast: Bill Kerr, Tamblyn Lord, Willie Fennell




GOLDEN FIDDLES (1990 Mini-series) D: Claude Fournier Cast: Cameron Daddo, John Bach

INCIDENT AT RAVEN’S GATE (1987 Feature) D: Rolf de Heer Cast: Steven Vidler, Celine Griffin

The SA Movie Map lists only the major filming locations used by productions in South Australia. Please note also that filming may have occurred in the vicinity of towns listed above and not in the town itself. For more detailed information on South Australia’s production history, please visit the ‘Made in SA Showcase’ in the South Australian Film Corporation’s website www.safilm.com.au

M A P S O U T H A U S T R A L I A S M o v i e

Your guide to film and television locations in South Australia

Front cover image: Rabbit-Proof Fence

Discover the Secrets of

Document info
Document views8
Page views8
Page last viewedWed Oct 26 03:00:08 UTC 2016