X hits on this document

320 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

49 / 114

CORAL GABLES CHARRETTE: STREETSCAPE

Proposed Plant Palette for Coral Gables (cont’d)

CANOPY TREES (cont’d) MEDIUM GREEN SHADE Chrysophyllum oliviformeSatin Leaf

Slow growing; 20' spacing;

Coccoloba diversifolia Conocarpus erectus

Pigeon Plum Green Buttonwood

Sturdy native

Conocarpus erectus var. sericea

Silver Buttonwood

Sturdy native

Ilex cassine

Dahoon holly

20' spacing;; Not for rocky conditions

Myrcianthes fragrans Nectandra coriacea

Simpson Stopper Lancewood

Sturdy native

Pimenta dioca

Allspice Slow growing

N N N N N N

35' + 25' 30' 30' 60' 20' 20' 25'

MEDIUM FLOWERING SHADE

Bouganvilla arborea Caesalpina mexicana Citrus spp.

Mexicana Citrus Calamondia

Clerodendra quadriculocularis

Lonchocarpus violanceousLancepod

Shade; Sturdy native

N

Tabebuia heterophylla

Pink Tab

Showy flowers; No more than 20' apart

20' 15' 15' 35' + 30' +

PALMATE

Copernicia baileyana

Bailey Palm

Sabal palmetto

Cabbage Palm

Thrinax radiata

Thatch Palm

PALMS Scientific Name

Common Name

PINNATE Cocos nucifera Dictyosperma album Howea belmorbana Phoenix canariensis Phoenix dactylifera Roystonea elata Veitchia montgomery Veitchia spp. Wodyetia bifurcata

Coconut Palm Hurricane Palm Belmore Palm Canary Island Date Palm True Date Palm Florida Royal Palm

eryana

Montgomery Palm

Chistmas Palm Foxtail Palm

Height

N N

35' + 50' + 20' +

N

25' + 25' + 30' + 40' + 30' + 50' + 30' + 30' + 25' +

Native

SHRUBS

Scientific Name

Common Name

Comments

Native

GREEN Ficus benjamina Ficus Ficus 'Green Island' Jasminum volubile Murraya paniculata

Green Island Fig Wax Jasmine Orange Jasmine

Hedge;Must be maintained at 8' max. height Hedge Hedge Hedge

Myrcianthes fragrans var. simpsonii

Simpson Stopper Hedge;

N

Pittosporum tobira cv. 'Wheeleri'

Dwarf Pittosporum,

48

Document info
Document views320
Page views320
Page last viewedSun Dec 11 00:46:01 UTC 2016
Pages114
Paragraphs882
Words20103

Comments