X hits on this document

62 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

5 / 22

Handbook

This handbook includes minimum standards that have been adopted by the NCAA. In some instances, an institution or conference may have a contractual relationship with a bowl that specifies requirements that exceed the minimum standards. Those specifications are binding on the involved parties. The handbook, however, is the final authority for arbitrating disputes over minimum requirements, NCAA legislation and committee policies.

Bowl Directory

A directory listing the names, addresses, telephone numbers, executive directors and schedules of the 2009-10 licensed postseason football games is provided on the NCAA Web site (http://www.ncaa.org/wps/ncaa?key=/ncaa/NCAA/Sports+and+Championship/ Football/Postseason+Football/contacts).

Name, Site, Date and Time Changes

The name, site, date and/or time of a postseason football game cannot be changed without approval of the subcommittee. Recognizing that it may be advantageous for an institution, specifically, and intercollegiate football, generally, to change the date or time after September 1, the subcommittee will review such requests. All inquiries should be directed to Dennis Poppe, staff liaison, at the NCAA national office.

Date for Bowl Game

A licensed postseason football game must be played not later than the second Monday in January (e.g., January 11, 2010). It is recommended that a bowl game be played not earlier than the third weekend in December (e.g., December 18, 2009).

Tiebreaker

The NCAA tiebreaker system shall be implemented at the end of each bowl game when the score is tied. These procedures are described in the 2009 Football Rule Book located on the NCAA Web site (www.ncaapublications.com). Game management is reminded that radio and television time outs are only permitted between any extra periods, and charged team time outs may not be extended for radio and television purposes. The extra period(s) begins when the ball is first snapped.

8

Bowl Game Invitations

A bowl game must serve the purpose of providing a national contest between deserving winning teams. The competing institutions shall be active members of the Association, and a member institution shall not participate in more than one such game during any academic year.

Deserving Winning Team

A deserving winning team is defined as one that wins a minimum of six games against Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) competition and has a record that includes more wins than losses. [Exception: Each year, a FBS institution may count a victory against a Football Championship Subdivision (FCS) opponent that has averaged 90 percent of the permissible maximum number of grants-in-aid per year in FCS over a rolling two-year period.]

Per NCAA Bylaw 30.9.2.1 an institution with a record of six wins and six losses may be selected for participation in a bowl game if 1) the institution or its conference has a primary contractual affiliation, which existed prior to the first contest of the applicable season, with the sponsoring bowl organization. In the case of a conference contractual affiliation, all conference teams with winning records must be placed in one of the contracted bowl games before any institution with a record of six wins and six losses may be placed in a contracted bowl game; and 2) all contractual affiliations have been fulfilled and all institutions with winning records have received bowl invitations (either through a contractual affiliation or as an at-large selection).

In the case of a conference contractual affiliation, all conference teams with winning records must be placed in one of the contracted bowl games before any institution with a record of six wins and six losses may be placed in a contracted bowl game. There shall be no contingency agreements with other sponsoring bowl organizations intended to enable an institution with a record of six wins and six losses to become eligible for those contests.

FBS contests played in Hawaii are exempt from NCAA legislation limiting a season to 12 games, but this competition does count in the six-win requirement. An institution that participates in an exempt contest, however, must have more wins than losses against Division I FBS opponents to be eligible to participate in a bowl game, even if it meets the six-win requirement.

Expectations

It is important that institutional representatives and game management have a clear understanding of the expectations that each party has of the other. Game management, for example, shall provide the director of athletics a master schedule and a list of social events available, which should include the number of complimentary admissions and the cost and number of additional tickets the institution may purchase. Certain licensing contracts may be in conflict. Once decisions are reached in each of these areas, the institution and game management have an obligation to honor the agreements. A sample of the summary may be found on the NCAA Web site (http://www.ncaa.org/wps/ncaa?key=/ncaa/NCAA/ Sports+and+Championship/Football/Postseason+Football/forms).

9

Championships Information

Document info
Document views62
Page views62
Page last viewedFri Dec 09 06:04:52 UTC 2016
Pages22
Paragraphs746
Words15043

Comments