X hits on this document

PDF document

Questionnaire for CDS CCPs on Protection of Customer Initial Margin - page 7 / 32

108 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

7 / 32

b. May the CCP Margin consist of property posted by customers and pledged or transferred to the CCP, or must it consist of the proprietary assets of the CM?

Regulation 12 (cc) states:

cc) (i) The Clearing House shall be entitled to assume that all securities and other assets furnished or deposited by a Member to or with the Clearing House as cover pursuant to these Regulations or under the terms of any agreement made with the Member are the sole legal and beneficial property of the Member or are furnished or deposited for the purposes of these Regulations with the legal and beneficial owner’s unconditional consent and free of such owner’s interest. A Member may not furnish or deposit securities or other assets to or with the Clearing House as cover otherwise than in conformity to this paragraph. It shall be accepted by every person dealing on the terms of these Regulations that a Member has such person’s unconditional consent to furnish or deposit to or with the Clearing House as cover for the purposes of these Regulations any securities or other assets of such person in the Member’s possession, free of such person’s interest.

    • (ii)

      Each Member represents and warrants to the Clearing House as at each date on which such Member furnishes or deposits securities or other assets to or with the Clearing House as cover pursuant to these Regulations (a) that such Member is the sole legal and beneficial owner of those securities or other assets or, as the case may be, those securities or other assets are so furnished or deposited with the legal and beneficial owner’s unconditional consent and free of such owner’s interest and (b) that the provision to the Clearing House of such securities or other assets pursuant to these Regulations will not constitute or result in a breach of any trust, agreement or undertaking whatsoever.

  • 4.

    Please detail the manner in which CCP Margin will be held (noting any circumstances in which the default clearing structure may be modified by elections available to CMs or customers), distinguishing between various categories of margin to the extent appropriate – e.g., (i) Required Margin, (ii) margin in excess of that required by the CCP to secure performance obligations in connection with cleared transactions (“CCP Excess Margin”), (iii) margin posted in respect of requirements imposed by CMs on their customers in excess of the CCP’s margin requirements (“Dealer Excess Margin”), etc. – and specifically addressing the following:

a. CCP Margin Held Directly at a CCP (or at a Custodian Holding Solely for the Benefit of the CCP) – If the CCP will hold CCP Margin directly (without a custodian), or the custodian will hold CCP Margin only for the CCP (rather than for individual CMs or customers (individually or as a

7

Document info
Document views108
Page views108
Page last viewedSat Jan 21 11:05:02 UTC 2017
Pages32
Paragraphs476
Words8853

Comments