X hits on this document

64 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

6 / 19

Federation, Sierra Leone, Slovenia, Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Tonga, Vietnam, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) and holders of Palestinian passports who do require a visa even if staying less than 21 days); (b) holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports, British National Overseas (BNO) passports and holders of Macau-Portuguese passports for stays of up to 7 days; (c) transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country within 72 hours provided holding onward or return documentation (some nationals are required to leave by the same or first connecting aircraft; enquire at Embassy for details).

Note: (a) Nationals of Afghanistan and Korea (DPR) must have their applications approved by the authorities in Manila before visas can be issued. (b) All tourists wishing to stay longer than 21 days need a visa.

Types of visa and cost: Temporary Visitor: £22 (single-entry); £43 (6-month multiple-entry); £65 (1-year multiple-entry).

Validity: Single-entry (59 days from date of issue); Multiple-entry (between 6 months and 1 year from date of issue). Visas normally allow stays of up to 59 days. Extensions are possible at the discretion of the Bureau of Immigration.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see address section.

Application requirements: (a) 1 application form. (b) 1 passport-size photograph signed on the back. (c) Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay. (d) Proof of means of support during stay, either by bank statement or letter of employment. (e) Fee in cash or postal order only. (f) If applying by post a registered, stamped, self-addressed envelope is required and the application should be signed by a notary or commissioner of oaths. (g) Business travellers also require a letter from the sponsoring Filipino company or from their employer, stating the purpose of the visit. Application for a non-immigrant visa should be made in person.

Working days required: 2 if applying in person or 7 if applying by post.

4 MONEY

Currency: Philippine Peso (P) = 100 centavos. Notes are in denominations of P1000, 500, 100, 50, 20, 10 and 5. Coins are in denominations of P5, 2 and 1, and 50, 25, 10 and 5 centavos.

Currency exchange: Always use authorised money-changers or banks in Manila. Outside the capital there is a shortage of facilities for changing foreign currency and rates may get progressively worse the further one goes from the city. It is advisable to carry a sufficient amount of Philippine pesos when travelling to other provinces.

Credit cards: American Express, Diners Club, MasterCard and Visa are widely accepted in major establishments throughout the big cities of the Philippines. Check with your credit card company for details of merchant acceptability and other services which may be available.

Travellers cheques: Travellers cheques and major foreign currency may be cashed in all commercial banks and Central Bank dealers. They are also accepted in most hotels, restaurants and shops. To avoid additional exchange rate charges, travellers are advised to take travellers cheques in US Dollars.

Page -6-

Document info
Document views64
Page views64
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 23:09:03 UTC 2016
Pages19
Paragraphs240
Words8128

Comments