X hits on this document

PDF document

Council for Unions and Student Programs - page 7 / 8

32 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

7 / 8

  • 1.

    East region: Spokane, Wenatchee Valley, Yakima valley, Yakima Valley Omak, Big Bend regional coordinator Kelly Robbins

  • 2.

    North region: Whatcom, Skagit Valley, Everett, Edmonds, Shoreline Bellevue, Peninsula, North Seattle, Bates Technical regional coordinator Mike Langey, Rick Ross are coordinators

  • 3.

    South region; Olympic, Grays harbor, Lower Columbia, Clark, South Puget Sound regional coordinator Jonathan Brown

  • 4.

    Central Sound region: Seattle Central, Highline, Green river, Tacoma, Pierce Puyallup, Pierce Ft. Steilacoom regional coordinator Dani Chang

  • b.

    2009-2010 CUSP officer nominations

    • i.

      President

      • 1.

        Nominations included: Sheila Walton, Penny Perka, Jonathan Brown, Faisal Jaswal.

        • a.

          Toni Hartsfield moved to nominate Sheila Walton, Jonathan Brown seconded.

        • b.

          Vote passed.

    • ii.

      President Elect

      • 1.

        Dani Chang moved to nominate Toni Hartsfield for President Elect, Kim Jackson seconded.

      • 2.

        All voted, one abstention.

      • 3.

        Vote passed.

    • iii.

      Secretary

      • 1.

        Heather F. McKenzie nominated Penny Perka as Secretary; Dani Chang seconded.

        • a.

          All voted, no abstentions, motion passed.

    • iv.

      Treasurer

      • 1.

        Nominations Kim Jackson

        • a.

          Toni Hartsfield moved to nominate Kim as treasurer Jonathan Brown 2nd

        • b.

          Vote passed.

  • c.

    2009-2010 meeting/event dates and locations

    • i.

      2009 CUSP fall meeting w/MCSSC

      • 1.

        Waiting for the May MCSSC meeting to determine whether or not they will meet with us on an annual basis or biennial basis.

    • ii.

      Legislative Academy

      • 1.

        General dates, not confirmed by SBCTC participants, Friday October 9th, and Saturday 10th. Location, SBCTC, Olympia.

    • iii.

      2010 CUSP winter meeting

      • 1.

        Edmonds CC

  • iv.

    Student rally

    • 1.

      Will wait to determine the landscape of the year.

  • v.

    2010 CUSP spring meeting

    • 1.

      Moses Lake in Spring

  • vi.

    Student Voice Academy

    • 1.

      Clover Park, Friday May 7th, Saturday May 8th

  • vii.

    Leadership / Activities Institute: September 8, 9, 10

1. 2.

3. 4 .

Volunteer opening 1 institute chair Dani Chang nominated Alison Ninmann to be the ‘09 conference shadow and conference chair elect for ‘10, Jonathan Brown seconded. All voted, no abstentions Vote Passed

Document info
Document views32
Page views32
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 21:14:30 UTC 2016
Pages8
Paragraphs347
Words3107

Comments