X hits on this document

PDF document

Frequently Asked Questions - page 4 / 5

15 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

4 / 5

Frequently Asked Questions

Text Message Management

When can I send a text message to a customer? We can only send text messages to those customers who have “opted in” to this service.

  • Current students

  • Someone who has completed the first page of the enrollment agreement (and

included his/her cell phone number in the appropriate field) as having “opted in.”

  • A prospect whose adkey starts with IF (internet free) or IS (internet search) with a

lead date of 11/2/09 and beyond.

What if someone wants to “Opt Out” of receiving text messages?

If a customer wants to opt out of receiving text messages, we must honor wishes by putting their phone number on our “Do Not Text” list. There are two ways to do this:

  • 1.

    If you were notified of a customer’s wish to “opt out” via text:

    • a.

      In your email client, click “Reply.”

    • b.

      Change the subject line of the text message to:

      • i.

        Cancel

      • ii.

        Quit

      • iii.

        Arret

    • c.

      Send the email. The phone number will automatically be added to the “Do Not

Text” list. Your customer will not receive any further text messages.

  • 2.

    If your customer spoke to you face-to-face, or over the phone:

    • a.

      From the Text Message Center 2.0 Help Page, select the Do Not Call Form link.

    • b.

      Enter your customer’s Mobile Phone Number.

    • c.

      Click Submit.

Text Messaging Center 2.0

4

November 2009

Document info
Document views15
Page views15
Page last viewedWed Dec 07 14:46:51 UTC 2016
Pages5
Paragraphs123
Words996

Comments