X hits on this document

10 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

4 / 4

an upgrade license via one of those programs and then installs that upgrade on a given machine, the upgrade license is then tied to that machine and may not be transferred to another machine, regardless of whether or not the upgraded software is removed from the original machine.  Upgrades are simply product upgrades to the original license. They do not constitute new licenses in themselves.

15.

Do the same OEM licensing terms apply to server products as they do to desktop operating system products?

ANSWER. End User License Agreements (EULAs) vary among products and you should check the EULA for each product before installing them. In general, OEM server and OEM desktop operating systems have similar EULAs, e.g., they are generally non-transferable and there are normally no downgrade rights.

© 2001-2005 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.  Microsoft, MS-DOS, Windows, and Windows NT are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries.  

Document info
Document views10
Page views10
Page last viewedTue Oct 25 21:10:03 UTC 2016
Pages4
Paragraphs64
Words1900

Comments