X hits on this document

65 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

16 / 16

PIvot Lubrication

3.

Loosen and unscrew the main pivot bolt six or seven turns. Tap on the head of the bolt with a plastic hammer to push out the left hand pivot axle.

  • 4.

    Remove the pivot axle bolt and thread it into the left hand pivot axle. Use the bolt to pull the axle out.

  • 5.

    Gently tap the right-hand pivot axle out from the inside with a sockethead driver or small tap.

  • 6.

    Remove the swingarm from the pivot, taking care not to lose the four quad rings.

  • 7.

    Thoroughly clean all parts and inspect for wear or damage. Replace parts as necessary.

  • 8.

    Liberally grease all nylon bearings and quad rings with K2 Goo or other waterproof, Teflon-fortified grease.

  • 9.

    Place quad rings back into recessed grooves on inside and outside of each swingarm knuckle.

  • 10.

    Reinstall swingarm and pivot axles. Torque main pivot bolt to 175 in-lbs. Make sure that pivot axles are pressing into

the main pivot hole.

11.

See the previous notes on Main Pivot Adjustment.

K2 Bike Maintenance Schedule

Required Inspection/Service Check torque on all bolts Check shock function Clean bicycle frame / component / shocks Adjust spring preload setting Adjust swingarm pinch bolts Lubricate fork (see Noleen Fork Manual) Inspect Frame / Swingarm for damage* Remove / regrease or reLoctite / retorque all bolts Inspect / service shock Inspect / Service all Nylon Bearings

Every Ride 4 4

Weekly

4

Monthly

4 4 4 4

Ye a r l y

4 4 4

  • *

    You should periodically inspect your K2 Bike frame and swingarm for damage from crashes and hard riding. You should clean and closely inspect

the headtube area, bottom bracket area, and all front and rear suspension parts.

Part Name / Location

Size / Description

Main pivot screw Swingarm pinch Brake pivot (1000-3000) Brake pivot (all other bikes) Upper shock Lower shock (most bikes) Lower shock (3000., 2000, 1000) Lower strut (3000, 2000, 1000) Derailleur hanger Bottle boss

M8 x 1.25 x 65 SHCS M6 x 1 x 20 SHCS M10 M8 M6 x 1 x 45 BHCS M6 x 1 x 38 SHCS M6 x 1 x 20 SHCS M6 x 1 x 23 BHCS M4 x 8 FHCS M5 x .8 x 15 SHCS

Torque and L

These tables are provided

Product

5500C, 4500C, 5000, 4000, 3000, 2000, 1000 Animal, Beast, Animal DH, Lite Tech LT450

ubrication Table

as a reference for qualified technicians

to service all K2 Bikes.

175

Yes

Blue

varies

Yes

Blue

60

No

Red

60

No

Red

150

Yes

Blue

150

Yes

Blue

150

No

None

60

Yes

Blue

20

Yes

Blue

60

Yes

None

Torque(in-lbs) Lubrication

Loctite

Service Kit

The following Replacement / Service Kits are available from your K2 Bike / Noleen Authorized Dealer. They are intended for use by your K2 Bike / Noleen dealer or other qualified mechanic possesing the proper training and tools.

K2 Bike 1000, 2000, 3000 (also 857-style) Bearing / Se K2 Bike 5500C - 4000 (Most bikes) Bearing / Seal Kit

Cross-Link Seal Kit (all models) Cross-Link Bearing Kit Chubby Seal Kit (Chubby and Chubby LT)

al Kit

Replaces all bearings and seals Replaces all bearings and seals

Replaces all clear pivot seals and other parts Replaces all link bearings Replaces all Chubby seals

RK001 RK008 RK004 RK006 RK007

15

Document info
Document views65
Page views67
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 13:41:51 UTC 2016
Pages16
Paragraphs656
Words8480

Comments