X hits on this document

145 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

35 / 44

35

Who is subject to the requirements of APSA?

A tank facility is subject to APSA if:

-the “tank facility” is subject to the oil pollution prevention regulations specified in Part 112 (commencing with section 112. 1) of subchapter D of chapter I of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or

-the tank facility has a storage capacity of 1,320 gallons or more of petroleum.  

Important Note:  The California APSA only regulates tank facilities that store petroleum and not other oils, as does the federal (SPCC) Rule (subject to 40CFR112).  The Act’s definition of petroleum and tank facility must first be applied before considering the first applicability criteria above.

Document info
Document views145
Page views145
Page last viewedThu Jan 19 22:14:34 UTC 2017
Pages44
Paragraphs290
Words2507

Comments