X hits on this document

94 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

43 / 44

43

Is it a requirement for tank facilities to submit, file or provide their SPCC Plans to the CUPA, or for the CUPA to ‘approve’ the Plan?

No.  The APSA only requires a tank facility to submit/file a Tank Facility Statement with the CUPA.  

There is no requirement in APSA for a tank facility to submit or file its SPCC Plan itself.  However the UPA may require a copy of the SPCC Plan to be submitted as part of the UPA’s city/county ordinance or policy.  There is also no requirement in APSA for a tank facility’s SPCC Plan to be approved by the CUPA.

Federal regulations (40 CFR 112) also do not require the routine submittal, filing or approval of an SPCC Plan (although a Plan may be required to be submitted to USEPA after certain significant oil spills into navigable waters).

Document info
Document views94
Page views94
Page last viewedSat Dec 03 07:09:05 UTC 2016
Pages44
Paragraphs290
Words2507

Comments