X hits on this document

12 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

3 / 4

Preliminary Conference Program

TUESDAY 1 September, 2009

1.00 pm 4.00 pm

Booths and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors Registration Desk Open for Delegates

5.00-6.30pm Welcome Reception – Drinks and Nibbles WEDNESDAY 2 September, 2009

8.00 am 8.40 am 9.00 am

Registration Desk Opens Trade Exhibitors Meeting at Main Stage Conference Opening –

    • 10.20

      am

    • 11.20

      am

    • 12.30

      pm

    • 1.30

      pm

    • 2.50

      pm

    • 3.40

      pm

5.00 pm

    • 6.30

      pm

    • 7.30

      pm

    • 10.30

      pm

Welcome: Representative from Conference Host Opening Address: Mr Ross Young – WSAA Keynote Address: Mr David Sheehan, Program Manager – Drinking Water Regulation, DHS Victoria – “Development of Competency-Based Standards for Water Treatment Operators” Mr George Wall, Executive Officer WIOA, – “Towards Operator Certification” Trade Display Opening: Mr Ron Bergmeier, WIOA Chairman Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea Technical Paper Session 1: WIOA Report: Ms Cynthia Lim – (WIOA Operations Manager) Mr Duncan Wallis (RM Consulting Group)

  • -

    “Reticulated Recycled Water Schemes – Getting Them off the Ground.”

Mr Gareth Knight (United Water)

  • -

    “Thermal Drying of Biosolids at Ballarat North Water Reclamation Plant”

Mr Chris Brace (Yarra Valley Water)

  • -

    “In-house Class A validation ”

Lunch Technical Paper Session 2: Mr Greg Comer – (Goulburn Valley Water)

  • -

    “The Five Day Challenge”

Mr Bill Mackrell – (Wannon Water)

  • -

    “Supernatant Return Terang WTP”

Mr John Granzien – (SEQ Water)

  • -

    Best Op Paper Qld Workshop 2009 –“Transition--- Inheritance---Future”

Mr Ben Van Zeyl – (Veolia Water Australia)

  • -

    ”Introduction of new water sources to Bendigo – A brief history of the water

you showered in this morning” Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea Technical Paper Session 3 Mr Clint Vandepeer & Mr Steve Pritchard – (Yarra Valley Water)

  • -

    “Process Modelling and Ammonia Online Metering at Healesville STP”

Mr Frank Murphy – (Yarra Valley Water)

  • “Methanol Dosing Trial for Enhanced Denitrification at Lilydale STP”

Mr Geoffrey Frost – (Parsons Brinckerhoff Australia)

  • -

    “A New Membrane Filtration Plant for Girgarre”

Mr Gwyn Hatton – (Barwon Water)

  • -

    “Aquifer Storage & Recovery – A New Resource”

End Paper Session Day 1 Pre dinner savouries and drinks “Meet the Trade” Dinner – Entertainment by Ms Lauren Burns”

  • Presentation of the 2009 Kwatye Prize

Close of day one

THURSDAY 3 September, 2009

    • 8.30

      am

    • 8.45

      am

9.00 am

    • 10.20

      am

    • 11.20

      am

    • 12.20

      pm

1.00 pm 2.00 pm

3.00 pm

    • 3.15

      pm

    • 3.40

      pm

5.00 pm

    • 6.30

      pm

    • 7.30

      pm

11.30 pm

Registration Desk Opens Exhibition Opens Technical Paper Session 4: Ms Anita Johnstone – (Yarra Valley Water)

  • -

    “Best Practice Water Fault Management”

Mr John McCoy – (Bartlett’s Waste Management)

  • -

    “Innovative sewer blockage management techniques; the benefits, greater

impact and better outcomes” Ms Lisa Brown - (Parsons Brinckerhoff Australia)

  • -

    “Optimise Tank Design Using CFD”

Mr Steve Webb – (‘us’ - Utility Services)

  • -

    “Hydrant Water for Mobile Tankers – A Solution”

Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea AWA Special Interest Session 3 papers – content to be advised Lunch Judging of “Operator Poster Papers” in Poster Area Technical Paper Session 5: Mr Bruce Anderson – (Goulburn Valley Water)

  • -

    “Lessons for the Water Industry from the Black Saturday Fires”

Mr Tim Giffin – (Campaspe Asset Mgmt Services)

  • -

    “ATAD Process for the Treatment of Biosolids for Beneficial Re-use”

Mr David Greaves – (Barwon Water)

  • -

    Biosolids Belt pressing - The trials and tribulations of seeking better

performance” Presentation of Certificates in Water Industry Operations Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea Technical Paper Session 6: Mr Bert Pynappels – (GWMWater)

  • -

    “Natimuk Potable Water Supply: Lateral Thinking and Operator Input equals

$4M saved” Mr Wayne Morling – (Govt Skills Australia)

  • -

    “The National Learning Resources Development Project”

Mr John Day – (Goulburn Valley Water)

  • -

    “Choosing the Right Online Fluoride Analyzer”

Mr Peter Stapleton – (Wannon Water)

  • -

    “Physical Asset Management in Wannon Water”

Close of Paper Sessions Pre Dinner Savouries and Drinks Announcement of all trade competition winners Conference Dinner Award Presentations

  • Presentation of Actizyme Prize for “Best paper by WIOA Member”

  • Presentation of Hepburn & Iwaki Prizes for “Best Paper Overall”

  • Presentation of WITC Prize for “Best Operator Poster Paper”

  • Presentation of “Operator of the Year” as judged by AWA.

  • Presentation of “Young Operator of Year” as judged by IWA (Vic)

Entertainment by “Mr Danny McMaster” Close of Conference

Program Subject to change – please check WIOA website www.wioa.org.au regularly

Operator Poster Papers Submitted for Judging:

Thursday, 3 September from 1.00pm

Ammonia Dosing Terang WTP” Mr Bill Mackrell - Wannon Water

“Monitoring and Control of Manganese in a Variable Water Source” Mr Len Monti - Campaspe Asset Management Services / Coliban Water

“Tatura WMF – HRAL Cover Repair” Mr Mark Oliver – Goulburn Valley Water

“The New Girgarre UFT Water Treatment Plant – Delivering desired Outcomes with the use of Project Teams” Mr Neil Healey – Goulburn Valley Water

“Understanding the Impact of Environmental Flows on our Rivers and Streams” Mr Peter Tolsher - Environmental Group Limited

“Cost Saving Coagulant Comparisons at Lorne Water Treatment Plant” Mr Sean Doyle – Barwon Water

“Enhancing an Anaerobic Process” Mr Peter Jackson – Goulburn Valley Water

Open Poster Papers

“Simple Booster Chlorination Installation” Mr Ashley Elliott - Campaspe Asset Management Services / Coliban Water

Program Subject to change – please check WIOA website www.wioa.org.au regularly

Document info
Document views12
Page views12
Page last viewedFri Dec 02 23:00:10 UTC 2016
Pages4
Paragraphs285
Words1976

Comments