X hits on this document

77 views

0 shares

1 downloads

0 comments

7 / 16

Wednesday, February 7, 2007

Sports

√ Scoreboard

Notus

9

1

16

2

Idaho City

6

5

9

10

Rimrock

5

5

10

8

Wilder

4

6

10

8

Gem State Adv.

2

8

3

14

Liberty Charter

0

10

1

16

From Page 6B

Huntington at Harper

Saturday Burnt River at Jordan Valley Mitchell at Ukiah Crane at Huntington

Last week’s scores Saturday Adrian 43, Crow 40 Jordan Valley 2, Ukiah 0 (forfeit) Spray 53, Huntington 15 Prairie City 41, Burnt River 38 Harper 65, Mitchell 35 Dayville-Monument 38, Crane 33

Friday Crane 43, Prairie City 31 Huntington 37, Mitchell 28 Spray 57, Harper 37 Day.-Monument 73, Burnt River 24

Thursday Adrian 56, Jordan Valley 53

Tuesday, Jan. 30 Jordan Valley 46, McDermitt, Nev.,

32

Dayville-Monument 65, Ukiah 19

W

L

W

L

Fruitland

7

0

16

3

Weiser

6

2

16

3

McCall-Donnelly 3

4

14

4

Homedale

2

5

9

10

Payette

0

7

4

16

Boys basketball

3A SRV

Conf.

This week’s games Friday Fruitland at Homedale Saturday Baker City, Ore., at Weiser

All

This week’s games Friday Notus at Rimrock Idaho City at Liberty Charter

Last week’s scores Friday Greenleaf Friends Academy 48, Rim- rock 39 Notus 72, Idaho City 39 Thursday Gem State Adventist 57, Liberty Char- ter 48 Wednesday Camas County 47, Rimrock 45 Tuesday, Jan. 30 Idaho City 53, Rimrock 46 Wilder 39, Notus 36 Greenleaf Friends Academy 53, Gem State Adventist 36 Liberty Charter 55, St. Ambrose 23

High Desert

League

East

W

L

Crane

12

1

Jordan Valley

11

2

Burnt River

8

5

Adrian

5

8

Huntington

3

10

Harper

0

13

West

W

L

Spray

12

0

Prairie City

8

5

Mitchell

6

8

Ukiah

5

8

Dayville-Mon.

1

11

All

W

L

16

4

14

6

9

5

6

15

5

10

0

16

W

L

21

0

12

7

7

13

5

10

2

15

2A WIC

Conf.

All

W

L

W

L

Marsing

7

1

15

3

New Plymouth

7

1

13

5

Melba

5

3

6

12

Parma

3

5

8

9

Cole Valley Chr.

1

7

4

14

Nampa Christian

1

7

3

16

3A District III Tournament At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore. Tuesday Game 1 — Homedale vs. Payette, 6:15 p.m. Game 2 — Weiser vs. McCall-Don- nelly, 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 15 Game 3 — Homedale-Payette los- er vs. Weiser-McCall-Donnelly loser, 6:15 p.m. Game 4 — Fruitland vs. Homedale- Payette winner, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 20 Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6:15 p.m. Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. Winner to 3A state tournament Thursday, Feb. 22 Runner-up game — Game 5 winner vs. championship game loser, 7 p.m. Win- ner qualifies for state play-in game

Last week’s scores Thursday Weiser 74, Homedale 56 Fruitland 55, Payette 36

Saturday Fruitland 67, Weiser 53 McCall-Donnelly 68, Homedale 43

This week’s games Today Cole Valley Christian at Marsing New Plymouth at Melba Nampa Christian at Parma

Friday Marsing at New Plymouth Nampa Christian at Melba Cole Valley Christian at Parma

Last week’s scores Friday Marsing 63, Nampa Christian 50 New Plymouth 64, Cole Valley Chris- tian 60 Melba 39, Parma 36 Wednesday Melba 62, Marsing 51 New Plymouth 60, Parma 49 Tuesday, Jan. 30 Nampa Chr. 49, Cole Valley Chr. 43

W

L

W

L

Greenleaf FA

10

1

14

3

1A WIC South

Conf.

All

This week’s games Thursday Harper at Adrian

Friday Adrian at Burnt River Jordan Valley at Crane Spray at Prairie City Ukiah at Dayville-Monument Huntington at Harper

Saturday Burnt River at Jordan Valley Mitchell at Ukiah Crane at Huntington

Last week’s scores Saturday Jordan Valley 52, Ukiah 35 Crane 79, Dayville-Monument 34 Burnt River 56, Prairie City 54 Mitchell 49, Harper 42 Spray 63, Huntington 36 Friday Adrian 70, Ukiah 56 Crane 79, Prairie City 51 Burnt River 103, Dayville-Monu- ment 36 Spray 54, Harper 20 Mitchell 69, Huntington 58 Thursday Jordan Valley 57, Adrian 39 Tuesday, Jan. 30 Ukiah 71, Dayville-Monument 46

PREP RESULTS

Girls basketball 3A District III Tournament Friday’s game

Homedale 52, Payette 39 HOMEDALE (52)

Corta 2 0-0 5, Warwick 1 0-3 3, Wheeler 3 8-11 14, Tackett 0 0-0 0, Johnson 4 1-3 9, J. Hall 0 0-0 0, Marks 0 0-0 0, C. Hall 3 0-2 6, Rupp 3 4-8 10, Brown 0 0-0 0, Brasher

  • 0

    5-12 5. Totals 16 18-39 52

PAYETTE (39)

King 2 2-4 6, Nunez 1 0-0 3, Byars 3 0-0 6, 4 0-2 8, Gross 1 2-2 4, Kelley 1 0-0 2, Haas 0 0-1 0, Bennett 1 1-2 3, Peterson 1 0-0 3, Oxnam 1 0-0 2, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Kaiser 4 0-2 8. Totals 16 5-11 39

Homedale

10

16

7

19 — 52

Payette

8

6

15

10 — 39

3-point goals — Hom 2 (Corta, Warwick), Pay 2 (Nunez, Peterson). Total fouls — Hom 15, Pay 26. Fouled out

  • Gross. Technical fouls — None

Jan. 30 game

Fruitland 57, Homedale 41 FRUITLAND (57)

Nawahine 6 1-2 13, Farmer 1 2-2 4, Olson 1 0-0 2, Teunissen 9 1-2 19, Felgenhauer 2 0-1 4, Rode 1 0-0 2, Meine

1 0-2 2, Stutzman 3 1-2 7, Abston 1 0-0 2, Perren 1 0-2 2. Totals 26 5-13 57 HOMEDALE (41)

Corta 0 0-2 0, Warwick 3 0-0 8, Wheeler 1 0-1 2, Tackett 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 2-6 9, J. Hall 0 0-0 0, Marks 0 0-0 0, C. Hall 2 0-0 4, Rupp 4 1-4 9, Brown 0 0-0 0, Brasher 2 3-4 7. Totals 16 6-17 41

Fruitland

13

13

12

19 — 57

Homedale

11

8

8

14 — 41

3-point goals — Fru 0, Hom 3 (Warwick 2, Johnson). Total fouls — Fru 16, Hom

  • 17.

    Fouled out — None. Technical fouls

    • None

2A District III Tournament Saturday’s game

Parma 45, Marsing 29 MARSIING (29)

Wilson 1-5 6-8 8, Roeser 1-3 0-0 2, Beckstead 4-5 5-6 13, Kent 0-0 0-0 0, Moreno 1-9 1-2 3, Staudenmier 0-0 0-0 0, Garza 0-6 0-0 0, Chenoweth 0-3 1-2 1, Heller 1-3 0-0 2, Villa 0-2 0-0 0, Clausen 0-2 0-1 0. Totals 8-38 13-18 29 PARMA (45)

Rohrbacher 6-11 0-2 12, Jemmett 0-2 0-0 0, Roche 2-9 4-6 8, Bowman 0-0 0-0 0, Leavitt 0-2 0-0 0, Stell 1-3 2-3 5, Nielsen 0-0 1-1 1, Beard 0-2 0-0 0, Smyser 2-12 3-5 8, LaPierre 4-11 3-6 11, Cox 1-5 0-0

2. Totals 16-57 12-23 45

Marsing

9

4

7

9 — 29

Parma

8

16

8

13 — 45

3-point shooting — Mar 0-7 (Moreno 0-3, Garza 0-2, Villa 0-2), Parma 1-5 (Smyser 1-4, Stell 0-1). Total fouls — Mar 19, Parma 14. Fouled out — Beckstead, Heller. Technical fouls — None

Jan. 30 game Melba 52, Marsing 24

MELBA (52)

Brinkerhoff 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 1-6 0-0 2, Kirkness 1-1 0-0 2, Romero 4-7 0-2 8, Tiegs 0-1 0-0 0, Woodall 1-4 0-0 2, Krivanec 0-0 0-0 0, Heiner 1-4 0-0 3, Duckworth 1-10 2-4 4, N. Leavitt 5-9 4-5 14, Harris 4-9 1-4 10, Stirm 1-2 0-0 2, K. Leavitt 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 21-58 8-17 52 MARSING (24)

Wilson 2-3 0-1 4, Roeser 0-0 1-2 1, Beckstead 1-4 0-2 2, Kent 0-2 1-2 1, Moreno 3-10 0-3 8, Staudenmier 0-2 0-2 0, Garza 0-2 0-0 0, Chenoweth 1-7 1-2 4, Heller 1-3 0-0 2, Villa 1-2 0-0 2, Clausen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 9-36 3-14 24

Melba

11

14

7

20 — 52

Marsing

6

3

7

8 — 24

3-point shooting — Melba 2-7 (Heiner 1-1, Harris 1-1, Duckworth 0-4, Johnson 0-1), Mar 3-8 (Moreno 2-3, Chenoweth 1-3, Kent 0-2). Total fouls — Melba 12, Mar 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None

Non-tournament Saturday’s game

Adrian 43, Crow 40 ADRIAN (43)

Dominguez 0 0-0 0, VanCorbach 0 0-0 0, McPeak 5 7-7 17, Rust 1 0-0 2, R. Orosco 0 0-0 0, Witty 1 0-0 2, Branstiter 6 2-5 14, Simpson 1 0-0 2, J. Orosco 1 0-0 2, Shenk 0 0-0 0, Hutchings 2 0-2 4. Totals 17 9-14 43 CROW (40)

Anderson 0 0-0 0, Hatch 0 4-6 4, Wood 2 0-0 6, H. Deiss 1 0-0 2, Koharchick 0 2-2 2, Smets 5 2-4 12, Crider 1 0-0 2, S. Kau 0 0-2 0, Pinson 1 0-0 3, Chun-Hatch 2 1-2 5, L. Kau 1 2-2 4, Foster 0 0-0 0.

Adrian

14

4

12

13 — 43

Crow

2

8

10

20 — 40

13 11-18 40

3-point goals — Adr 0, Crow 3 (Wood 2, Pinson). Total fouls — Adr 18, Crow

  • 15.

    Fouled out — Smetts. Technical fouls

    • None

Thursday’s game

Adrian 56, Jordan Valley 53 JORDAN VALLEY (53)

B. Kershner 6 0-0 13, Hipwell 3 0-0 8, Eiguren 0 0-0 0, C. Kershner 0 0-0 0, Elsner 4 0-0 10, Naegle 0 0-0 0, L. Kershner 3 0-0 6, Larsen 2 2-2 6, M. Mackenzie 1 0-0 2, Payne 4 0-0 8, Cuvelier

  • 0

    0-0 0, A. Mackenzie 0 0-0 0. Totals 23

2-2 53 ADRIAN (56)

Dominguez 2 0-0 4, McPeak 5 2-4 13, Rust 3 2-4 10, Witty 0 0-0 0, Branstiter 6 2-3 14, Simpson 2 1-2 5, J. Orosco 1 0-3 2, Shenk 2 0-1 4, Hutchings 2 0-6 4.

Totals 23 7-23 56 Jordan Valley16 17

Adrian

14

6

4 21

16 — 53 15 — 56

3-point goals — JV 5 (Hipwell 2, Elsner 2, B. Kershner), Adr 3 (Rust 2, McPeak). Total fouls — JV 20, Adr 9. Fouled out

  • None. Technical fouls — None

Boys basketball Saturday’s game McCall-Donnelly 68

Homedale 43 MCCALL-DONNELLY (68)

Ma. Harris 4-9 0-0 8, Millemann 2-5 2-3 6, McMahan 0-1 1-3 1, Holsman 1-8 3-3 5, My. Harris 13-20 5-5 35, King 2-4 0-0 4, Sussi 2-6 0-0 4, Krahn 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 27-58 12-16 68 HOMEDALE (43)

Emry 2-9 1-2 5, Holloway 5-15 0-2 12, Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Liddell 3-16 5-8 11, Uria 0-5 3-4 3, Ferguson 0-1 0-0 0, Miyasako 0-4 1-2 1, Tolmie 2-7 0-0 4, Krzesnik 2-7 0-0 3, Bingham 1-6 2-2 4.

Totals 14-71 12-20 43

M-D 21

21

12

14 — 68

Homedale 12

8

15

8 — 43

3-point shooting — M-D 4-7 (My. Harris 4-6, Millemann 0-1), Hom 3-11 (Holloway 2-2, Krzesnik 1-6, Liddell 0- 1, Miyasako 0-1, Tolmie 0-1). Total fouls

  • M-D 14, Hom 9. Fouled out — None.

Technical fouls — None

Friday’s games Marsing 63

Nampa Christian 50 MARSING (63)

T. Nielsen 0-1 2-2 2, Heller 1-3 0-0 2, Quebrado 2-6 0-0 4, Marcial 0-0 0-0 0, Dines 0-5 0-0 0, C. Nielsen 0-0 0-0 0, Myers 1-4 0-0 2, Salvas 5-10 3-3 14, McClellin 10-16 5-11 25, Marman 1-2 0-0 2, Cossel 3-9 3-3 10, Galligan 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-57 13-19 63 NAMPA CHRISTIAN (50)

Meservy 1-9 2-3 5, Boeder 0-0 0-0 0, Angelos 4-9 2-2 13, Meyers 5-8 4-4 14, Arendse 1-8 2-4 4, Lee 1-8 4-8 6, Siegersma 1-7 3-4 5, McDonald 0-1 0-2 0, Eckstrom 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 14-54

Marsing

19

20

12

12 — 63

NCHS

9

14

11

16 — 50

18-29 50

3-point shooting — Mar 2-8 (Salvas 1-2, Cossel 1-1, Dines 0-4, McClellin 0- 1), NC 4-15 (Angelos 3-5, Meservy 1-4, Arendse 0-3, Siegersma 0-2, Lee 0-1). Total fouls — Mar 25, NC 18. Fouled out

  • C. Nielsen. Technical fouls — None.

Turnovers — Mar 13, NC 16. Rebounds

  • Mar 46 (McClellin 10), NC 37 (Lee

    • 5)

      . Assists — Mar 19 (Quebrado 6), NC

2 (Meservy, Angelos). Steals — Mar 14 (McClellin 5), NC 5 (Angelos 2, Meyers 2). Blocked shots — Mar 3 (Salvas 3), NC 2 (Meyers, Siegersma)

Adrian 70, Ukiah 56

UKIAH (56)

Franko 0 0-0 0, Lynch 0 2-2 2, Ceelien 6 6-9 18, Zarski 0 0-0 0, Chou 6 0-2 12, Eckardt 3 0-0 6, Mingueg 1 4-6 6, Okamoto 5 1-11 12. Totals 21 13-30 56 ADRIAN (70)

Rogers 2 1-2 5, Ishida 4 0-1 10, Witty 2 3-8 7, Ellsworth 2 0-0 4, Thomas 6 2-2 14, Dondero 5 3-7 13, Kenesil 0 0-0 0, Hope 8 0-1 16, Pregenig 0 0-0 0, Jalit 0 1-2 1.

Totals 29 10-23 70

Ukiah

13

11

13

19 — 56

Adrian

10

16

19

25 — 70

3-point goals — Ukiah 1 (Okamoto), Adr 2 (Ishida 2). Total fouls — Ukiah 21, Adr 21. Fouled out — Ceelien, Mingueg, Thomas. Technical fouls — None

Thursday’s games

Weiser 74, Homedale 56 WEISER (74)

Marquez 0-0 0-0 0, Hullinger 0-2 2-3 2, B. Berguist 0-1 0-0 0, Duren 0-0 0-0 0, Perza 2-2 2-2 6, M. Berquist 4-6 2-4 10, Garrison 3-10 0-0 6, Richins 8-14 2-3 20, W. Overgaard 1-4 0-1 2, Widner 6-7 0-0 15, M. Overgaard 2-7 4-6 8, Loomis 1-2 3-4 5. Total 27-55 15-23 74 HOMEDALE (56)

Emry 4-7 1-2 9, Holloway 8-15 4-7 21, Liddell 3-8 1-2 7, Uria 0-4 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-0 2-2 2, Krzesnik 3-9 0-0 6, Bingham 3-8

5-8 11. Totals 21-51 13-21 56

Weiser

17

19

21

17 — 74

Homedale

12

16

15

13 — 56

3-point shooting — Wei 5-7 (Widner 3-4, Richins 2-3), Hom 1-3 (Holloway 1-1, Krzesnik 0-2). Total fouls — Wei 20, Hom 18. Fouled out — Liddell. Technical fouls — None

Jordan Valley 57, Adrian 39

JORDAN VALLEY (57)

B. Mackenzie 0 0-0 0, Hipwell 0 0-0 0, S. Mackenzie 0 0-0 0, Eiguren 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Kershner 0 0-0 0, Scown

  • 0

    0-0 0, Wroten 1 1-1 3, Fillmore 9 0-2

Page 7B

18, Trautman 6 2-4 14, Easterday 2 0-2 4, Quintero 7 2-2 16. Totals 26 5-11 57 ADRIAN (39)

Rogers 1 0-0 2, Ishida 0 0-0 0, Witty 7 0-0 14, Ellsworth 1 2-2 4, Thomas 4 2-4 10, Dondero 1 0-0 2, Kenesil 0 0-0 0, Hope

3 1-3 7. Totals 17 5-9 39

Jordan Vlly 8

8

21

20 — 57

Adrian

8

10

10

11 — 39

3-point goals — None. Total fouls

  • JV 13, Adr 9. Fouled out — None.

Technical fouls — None

Jan. 30 game

Melba 62, Marsing 51 MELBA (62)

Young 0-1 0-0 0, Bangeter 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 5-8 1-1 11, Allison 3-4 1-2 8, Evanow 5-6 1-3 13, Skogsberg 0-1 0-0 0, Zeyer 0-0 0-0 0, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 6-11 4-4 16, Beus 6-12 0-0 14. Totals 25-44 7-10 62 MARSING (51)

Quebrado 1-5 0-0 2, Marcial 0-0 0-0 0, Dines 1-5 0-0 3, Nielsen 0-0 0-0 0, Myers 1-3 0-0 2, Savlas 2-7 2-2 6, McClellin 14- 32 8-14 36, Cossel 1-4 0-2 2, Galligan 0-0

Melba

13

16

14

19 — 62

Marsing

18

8

13

12 — 51

0-0 0. Totals 20-56 10-18 51

3-point shooting — Melba 5-10 (Beus 2-6, Evanow 2-3, Allison 1-1), Mar 1-11 (Dines 1-5, McClellin 0-4, Salvas 0-1, Cossel 0-1). Total fouls — Melba 10, Mar

  • 14.

    Fouled out — None. Technical fouls

    • None. Turnovers — Melba 22, Mar

  • 17.

    Assists — Melba 9 (Young 4), Mar

21 (Quebrado 6). Steals — Melba 9 (Beus

  • 3)

    , Mar 16 (McClellin 6). Blocked shots

    • Melba 4 (Beus 4), Mar 1 (Cossel)

Wrestling Weiser Invitational Saturday

Team standings — 1. American Falls, 195 points; 2. Mountain Home, 173.5; 3. Columbia,132; 4. La Grande, Ore.,128; 5. Weiser, 112; 6. Fruitland, 104.5; 7. Vallivue, 79; 8. Homedale, 61

Homedale top finishers Gold medal — Amador Cortinas, 285 pounds

Silver medal — Bryan Martinat, 152

Wednesday’s results Vallivue 58, Homedale 12

103 — Jace Pickett (Val) tech. fall Kenny Cockrum 112 — Connor Cheney (Val) by forfeit 119 — Sam Gunoe (Val) p. Martin Calderon 125 — Frankie Obregon (Hom) p. Mark Moss 130 — Anthony Crichton (Val) by forfeit 135 — Derritt Kerner (Val) tech. fall Kevin Dillon 140 — Brandon Koomen (Val) dec. Joe Hernandez, 13-7 145 — Jacob Mamer (Val) dec. Cassidy Cook, 12-10 (OT) 152 — Tyler Silveria (Val) maj. dec. Rye Hyer, 11-3 160 — Alex Arguello (Val) maj. dec. Kevin Mercado, 15-2 171 — Riley Hanes (Val) by forfeit 189 — Josh Maggard (Val) p. Rowdy Lair 215 — Andrew Drake (Val) p. Wes Taggart 285 — Amador Cortinas (Hom) p. Zack Barrera

New Plymouth 40,

Homedale 31 103 — Ben Byers (NP) p. Kenny Cockrum 112 — Tyler Hollis (NP) by forfeit 119 — Martin Calderon (Hom) by forfeit 125 — Frankie Obregon (Hom) by forfeit 130 — Clint Feldner (NP) by forfeit 135 — Kent Brown (NP) p. Joe Hernandez 140 — Kyle King (NP) dec. Kevin Dillon, 21-15 145 — Jason Christoffersen (Hom) maj. dec. Todd Lindstrom, 9-0 152 — Rye Hyer (Hom) p. Travis Chase 160 — Miguel Garcia (NP) dec. Kevin Mercado, 4-3 171 — Dan Mena (NP) maj. dec. Rowdy Lair, 14-3 189 — Javier Garcia (NP) by forfeit 215 — Wes Taggart (Hom) by forfeit 285 — Amador Cortinas (Hom) dec.

  • ––

    See Scoreboard, page 16B

Document info
Document views77
Page views77
Page last viewedThu Dec 08 06:33:49 UTC 2016
Pages16
Paragraphs2907
Words21491

Comments