X hits on this document

PDF document

One Hundred and Fourth Annual Meeting - page 40 / 67

187 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

40 / 67

1:30

“Molecular Basis of Insecticide Resistance” Nannan Liu, L. Zhang, F. Zhu, Q. Xu and H. Liu, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Auburn, AL 36849.

2:00

“The Nutritional Aspects of the Fatty Acids in Beef, Chevon and Catfish: Three Important Commodities in Alabama” Kyle R. Willian, Department of Chemistry, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL 36088.

2:30

“Highly Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Isolated from a Cattle Farm” Kimberly Foster or James E. Champine, Melanie Miller, Julie Rengel and Jennifer Arnold, Department of Biology, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701.

3:00

“Evaluation of Kudzu in Phytoremediation of Heavy Metal and its Potential of Positive Utilization in Selected Environments” Safaa Al-Hamdani, Department of Biology, Jacksonville State University, 700 Pelham Road North, Jacksonville, AL 36265.

3:30

“Identification of Secreted Proteins of Botrytis cinerea Associated With Growth of Strawberry” Maria R. Davis, Hind El Mubarek1, Punit Shah2, Ron Orlando2, and Gopi K. Podila1, 1Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, AL and 2Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia, Athens, GA.

4:00

“Biochemical and Molecular Approaches to Identify Differentially Expressed Genes in Anthracnose - Tolerant Grape Genotype ” Hemanth KN. Vasanthaiah and Sheikh M. Basha, Center for Viticulture and Small Fruit Research, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, FL 32317.

4:30

Closing Remarks

BIOCHEMISTRY

75

PROGRAM 67th ANNUAL MEETING Southern Region American Society for Horticultural Science

SPECIAL EVENTS AND SESSIONS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2007

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration

Presiding:

Dave Reed

Room:

Riverview, Lobby

8:00 am - 5:00 pm National Sweet Potato Collaborators

Presiding: Room:

Scott Stoddard Riverview, Mobile Ball Room III

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Pecan Research and Extension Forum

Presiding: Room:

Monte Nesbitt Riverview, Mobile Ball Room I

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Southern Blueberry/Small Fruit Workers

Presiding: Room:

John Braswell Riverview, Mobile Ball Room II

9:30 am - 11:30 pm ACB Program, Share Club Activities and

Presiding: Room:

Refreshments Monica Robinson, ACB President Riverview, Dauphin Suite

12:00 noon ACB Group Lunch

Presiding: Room:

Monica Robinson, ACB President Riverview, Dauphin Suite or TBA

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm ACB Activities

Presiding: Room:

Monica Robinson, ACB President Riverview, Dauphin Suite

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Horticulture Administrators

Presiding: Room:

Julia Kornegay Riverview, Oakleigh Suite

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm ACB Reception

Presiding: Room:

Monica Robinson, ACB President Riverview, Dauphin Suite or TBA

76

Document info
Document views187
Page views187
Page last viewedThu Dec 08 12:15:48 UTC 2016
Pages67
Paragraphs2430
Words30302

Comments