X hits on this document

128 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

42 / 56

37

40

41 42 43

44

45

46

47

50

51

52

53

Question licensed for this use?

Have all the necessary clearances and permissions been included with the material for inclusion in the repository or attachment to the records?

Answer permissions etc are in place otherwise further work may be required. An audit trail of permissions and clearances is necessary.

Art These questions are intended to be considered and answered when form for deposit in a multimedia repository. What is the approximate age of the original artwork? Is the original artwork out of copyright? Does the institution own or hold the original artwork?

Is the original artwork on public display outside the institution?

If still in copyright, can the institution obtain permission to make digital copies?

Has the digital image been obtained from the museum or gallery displaying the original work? If the multimedia repository’s institution holds the rights does the institution wish to retain any rights to the digital version?

preparing and accepting artistic works in digital

Refer to Table of duration (Appendix 1) Then consider the origin of the copy. Yes, and if it is out of copyright proceed to digitise or include in a multimedia repository. If yes and the material is out of copyright, then theoretically an image taken by a viewer is legal. In practice, it may be a condition of admission that photos cannot be taken. The curating gallery or museum may impose conditions on the use of any image created or the image it provides. If yes, what conditions were attached to the use of the image? These must be adhered to. e.g. the copyright and rights to reproduction and use of digital images

Broadcasts These questions relate to the limitations on the use of broadcasts What is the country of origin of the broadcast?

If it is from a UK broadcast organisation is it covered by one of the licensing schemes to which the institution subscribes? If it is not covered by one of licensing schemes. Then is it covered under the provisions of the provisions of Section 35?

in education. UK – or overseas. If It is from a UK broadcaster go to Q 52 See Q 15 above in institutional section.

e.g. overseas broadcasts, adverts. If no certified licensing scheme then broadcast or any work included in it can be recorded with proper acknowledgement, for use within the

Document info
Document views128
Page views128
Page last viewedMon Dec 05 01:30:48 UTC 2016
Pages56
Paragraphs1170
Words19582

Comments