X hits on this document

126 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

44 / 56

72

Question Has the lecturer been advised that the lecture was being recorded?

73

Has the lecturer given permission for the lecture to be stored digitally and re-used and distributed?

Answer Lecturer should be advised or it is in the establishment’s policies. These permissions should follow the institution’s policies.

74

75

76

77

78

Content Does the lecture include diagrams, images drawn from other copyright sources? / Does the lecture include any other material not created by the lecturer and drawn from elsewhere? Are images, diagrams etc being discussed or reviewed etc in the lecture rather than for enlivening the lecture? Can they (diagrams, images etc) qualify as fair dealing?

Does the lecture include deep links and if so, how are they presented?

Has all material from other sources been properly credited?

If yes, then go to Q 76

These images being reviewed or criticised should be acceptable under fair dealing provisions. As above, but they should not be substantial in quality and quantity. Deep links can be construed as derogatory, or there is information on the main pages that the user is supposed to see. In most cases need to acknowledge the source unless it is impracticable. Could include under diagram etc in PowerPoint presentation although not uttered in the lecture.

80

Medical images & sound recordings Medical images, sound recordings etc present particular challenges with respect to confidentiality and medical ethics in addition to copyright. These are generally maintained behind authenticated password systems although there is

81

increasing consideration being given to more ope Does the contribution include any medical images?

n access.

Pathology slides, X-rays, laparoscopic images, images of internal organs, ultrasound images are

82

83

84

What type of images are included?

Does the contribution include other types of medical images, including audio recordings?

Have you got the patient’s informed consent?

exempt from consent requirements. See previous question for those types of images that are exempt from patient consent. These need informed patient consent for all uses that could made of them. They must be anonymised or if not the decision must be justifiable to the patient. Preferably written.

Document info
Document views126
Page views126
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 23:02:53 UTC 2016
Pages56
Paragraphs1170
Words19582

Comments