X hits on this document

PDF document

Guide for Completing Form 8823 - page 69 / 197





69 / 197







Exhibit 4-1 CCA 2009090416224806

From: […] Sent: Friday, September 04, 2009 4:22:51 PM To: […] Cc: […]; [...] Subject: Increases in Family Size under §42(g)(2)(D)(ii)

This e-mail responds to your request for assistance regarding increases in family size under §42(g)(2)(D). You have asked on behalf of revenue agents and state housing agencies whether addition of a new member to an existing low-income household requires the household to be treated as a new household for purposes of §42(g).

Chapter 4 of the Guide for Completing Form 8823 (revised January 2007) on pages 4-3 & 4-4 provides that the addition of new member(s) to an existing low-income household requires the income certification for the new member of the household. The new member’s income is added to the income disclosed on the existing household’s tenant-income certification. A household may continue to add members as long as at least one member of the original low-income household continues to live in the unit. Once all the original tenants have moved out of the unit, the remaining tenants must be certified as a new income- qualified household unless the remaining tenants were income qualified at the time they moved into the unit. The household continues to be income qualified and the income of the new member is taken into consideration for purposes of the available-unit rule under §42(g)(2)(D). If a state agency determines that the tenants manipulated the income limitation requirements, then the unit should not be treated as a low- income unit as of the date the household initially occupied the unit.

Section 42(g)(2)(D)(i) states that, except as provided in §42(g)(2)(D)(ii), notwithstanding an increase in the income of the occupants of a low-income unit above the income limitation, such unit shall continue to be treated as a low-income unit if the income of such occupants initially met such income limitation and such unit continues to be rent-restricted.

Section 42(g)(2)(D)(ii) provides that if the income of the occupants of the unit increases above 140% of the income limitation under §42(g)(1), §42(g)(2)(D)(i) shall cease to apply to any such unit if any residential rental unit in the building (of a size comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation.

The legislative history of §42 provides that, for purposes of the available unit rule, if the tenant’s income increases to a level more than 40 percent above the otherwise applicable ceiling (or if the tenant’s family size decreases so that a lower maximum family income applies to the tenant) that tenant is no longer counted in determining whether the project satisfies the set-aside requirement. No penalty is assessed in such an event, however, provided that each residential rental unit that becomes vacant (of comparable or smaller size to the units no longer satisfying the applicable income requirement) is rented to tenants satisfying the qualifying income until the project is again in compliance. Joint Committee on Taxation Staff, General Explanation of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 162 (1987).


Revised October 2009

Document info
Document views440
Page views440
Page last viewedFri Oct 28 05:22:08 UTC 2016