X hits on this document

Powerpoint document

How To Comply With Executive Order 13496 - page 42 / 50

139 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

42 / 50

If a covered contractor operates from several locations, but only one location has employees working on the federal contract, does the contractor need to post the notices in every office or just in the one with employees working on a federal contract?

The contractor must post the notice where NLRA-covered employees engage in activities related to the performance of the contract.  The rule has a broad definition of contract-relatedness at Sec. 471.2(d)(2), and includes indirect or auxiliary functions that support the government contract.  If, under the legal test, employees in a plant or office do not meet the contract-relatedness test, then no posting is required   If employees not engaged in the performance of the federal contract or subcontract work in the same plant or office as contract-related employees, then that plant or office must get the notice posted.

Document info
Document views139
Page views139
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 15:22:21 UTC 2016
Pages50
Paragraphs324
Words3206

Comments