X hits on this document

Powerpoint document

How To Comply With Executive Order 13496 - page 45 / 50

103 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

45 / 50

Is there any provision to exempt federal government contracts?

No, contractors cannot exempt themselves or their subcontractors by inserting some provision in contracts in an attempt to do so.  But recall that the contracts and subcontracts that are not covered by the rule include:

prime contracts under the Simplified Acquisition Threshold, which is currently set at $100,000.

subcontracts below $10,000.  

contracts and subcontracts for work performed exclusively outside the territorial United States.

See Part 471.3 for exemptions that the contracting department or agency can request from the Director of OLMS.

Document info
Document views103
Page views103
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 01:38:30 UTC 2016
Pages50
Paragraphs324
Words3206

Comments