X hits on this document

12 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

3 / 5

T-Ball Division Woodbridge Softball Association

A "dead ball" is a ball that in the umpire's opinion would not have enough momentum to cross the "dead ball" line (an imaginary arc drawn at right angles from the 1st base line to the 3rd base line at a point twenty feet from ""home plate""). After 3 "dead balls", the umpire will announce that "the next ball is in play" and the fielders must make a play on the ball. N/A A "dead ball" also occurs when a batted ball hits a base runner. That runner is out, and all other runners return to their original base and the batter is allowed to hit again. Batter does not hit again until his/her next turn at bat.

BALL PARK ETIQUETTE

Rotate the line-up so that every child has a chance to play every position, (no player shall play the same infield position twice in the same game - and every player shall play the outfield at least once in each game). In the event that a team fields fewer than 12 players, it will be necessary to allow one or more players to remain in the infield on consecutive innings. Under no circumstances should any player play the same infield position twice in the same game.

Clean up after the game (i.e. garbage on ground, rake the gravel if needed). Players should sit on the bench while waiting their turn to bat.

Players should cheer for their teammates. Mocking an opponent, a teammate, a coach, an umpire or fans will not be tolerated. Encourage Good Sportsmanship!

OTHER SAFETY ISSUES

Have the fielders hold their positions on last batter until all the runners arrive at home - even if the out has already been made. (Encourage players to round the bases even if the play has been made).

Keep an eye on the bats. Players shouldn't be swinging them wildly. (There are sometimes tiny siblings running around and we don't want anyone to get hurt).

Umpires must be present for all games. After the ball is hit, the umpire shall pick up the bat and remove the tee from "home plate" to allow the runners and the catcher to step on it safely. The umpire shall ensure that before the ball is hit, the catcher is standing against the fence facing the batter. The catcher should be encouraged to come to the first base side of "home plate" in order to receive the ball while keeping clear of the third base line.

Page 3 of 5

Document info
Document views12
Page views12
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 04:25:32 UTC 2016
Pages5
Paragraphs138
Words1416

Comments