X hits on this document

96 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

13 / 35

Fiber Testing, Troubleshooting and Certification

Model SFPOWERMETER

Description SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter; SC adapter included.

Gold 1YR GLD-SFPRO

SFMULTIMODESOURCE

SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately)— includes FindFiber™ source capability.

GLD-FTK

SFSINGLEMODESOURCE

SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately)—includes FindFiber source capability.

GLD-FTK

SFSINGLEMODE2

SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1490/1625 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.

GLD-FTK

SimpliFiber Pro® Optical Power Meter

SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the single “go-to” kits for anyone involved in first-line optical fiber cabling installation and verification. Designed for in-house fiber technicians as well as contractors, our expertly configured kits are housed in a professional and durable case and contain all the simple-to-use tools needed to quickly measure loss and power levels, locate faults and polarity issues, and inspect and clean connector end-faces.

  • Dual-wavelength testing—complete testing in half the time

  • Additional wavelengths to include 1490 and 1625— calibrated to extend from typical enterprise wave- lengths for other applications

  • Min/Max—precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations, a superior alternative to the inaccurate “wiggle” test

  • CheckActive—audible tone and display icon alerts you to a live wire

  • Saves 1,000 results – compatible with our popular LinkWareCable Test Management Software

24

To learn more visit: www.flukenetworks.com/simplifiberpro

Fiber Test Kits

SimpliFiber Pro fiber test kits come in every configuration to meet your testing needs. Each fiber test kit includes the following industry-leading features:

  • Dual-wavelength testing—complete testing in half the time

  • Additional wavelengths to include 1490 and 1625—calibrated to extend from typical enterprise wavelengths for broader applications

  • Min/Max—precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations. A superior alternative to the inaccurate “wiggle” test

  • CheckActive—audible tone and display icon alerts you to a live wire

  • Saves 1,000 results—fully compatible with our popular LinkWare Cable Test Management Software

  • Quickly locate cable fault, polarity, and connector problems with VisiFault VFL

Complete Fiber Verification Kit (FTK1450) The Complete Fiber Verification Kits are for network technicians and contractors who install and maintain premise networks with both multimode and singlemode optical fiber. Use these kits to verify optical loss and power levels at 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, and inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues.

www.flukenetworks.com/fiber

Full-featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kit (FTK1300 and FTK1350) The Full-featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits are for network technicians and contrac- tors who install and maintain multimode premises network. Use these kits to verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues.

Basic Verification Kit (FTK1000 and FTK2000) The Basic Verification Kit is a great starter kit for network technicians and contractors who install and maintain fiber links. Available in single or multimode configurations, quickly verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm or 1310 and 1550 nm. Add additional sources, microscopes, and VFL options as needed.

Copper and Fiber Technician’s Kit (CIQ-FTKSFP) Consisting of the CableIQ (CIQ-KIT) and the SimpliFiber Pro Basic Verification Kit (FTK1000), the Copper and Fiber Technician’s Kit provides a robust combination of tools to help you expertly manage your network to it keep it running smoothly and inexpensively. Simple-to-use straight from the box, you can do everything from quickly troubleshooting and qualifying cabling link bandwidth to verifying optical fiber power and loss.

FTK2100 Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, two singlemode sources (1310/1550 and 1490/1625 nm), carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.

MS2-FTK Copper and Fiber Basic Technician’s Kit Includes the MicroScanner (MS2-100) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit.

FTK1000 3

FTK1300 3

FTK1350 3

3

3

3

3 3

3

3

3 3

3

3

Model SimpliFiber Pro Power Meter

SimpliFiber Pro Source 850/1300 MM source

SimpliFiber Pro Sources 1310/1550 SM source

SimpliFiber Pro Sources 1490/1625 SM source

FindFiber Remote ID source FT120 200x FiberViewer FT500 FiberInspector VisiFault Visual Fault Locator

NFC-Kit-Box (fiber optic cleaning kit)

Professional durable carrying case

3

FTK1450

FTK2000

FTK2100

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3 3

3 3

3

1-800-283-5853 (US and Canada) • www.flukenetworks.com

Fiber Testing, Troubleshooting and Certification

25

Document info
Document views96
Page views96
Page last viewedSat Dec 10 12:56:26 UTC 2016
Pages35
Paragraphs2776
Words20939

Comments