X hits on this document

72 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

14 / 35

Fiber Testing, Troubleshooting and Certification

26

Legacy Test Reference Cords, Adapters and Mandrels

Model NF-MANDREL-50 NF-MANDREL-625 NFA-FC NFA-LC NFA-SC NFA-ST NFB1/2-LC/ST NFK1-DPLX-FC NFK1-DPLX-LC NFK1-DPLX-SC NFK1-DPLX-ST NFK1-MANDREL-KIT NFK2-DPLX-FC NFK2-DPLX-LC NFK2-DPLX-SC NFK2-DPLX-ST NFK3-DPLX-FC NFK3-DPLX-LC NFK3-DPLX-SC NFK3-DPLX-ST NFK1-SMPLX-SC NFK1-SMPLX-LC NFK1-SMPLX-ST NFK2-SMPLX-SC NFK2-SMPLX-LC NFK2-SMPLX-ST NFK3-SMPLX-SC NFK3-SMPLX-LC NFK3-SMPLX-ST

Description Mandrel, 3 mm fiber cable, 50 μm (1) Mandrel, 3 mm fiber cable, 62.5 μm (1) FC test adapters – set of two LC test adapters – set of two SC test adapters – set of two ST test adapters – set of two Kit of duplex MM 62.5 μm and 50 μm test cords with LC and ST adapters Duplex MM 62.5 μm test reference cords for FC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 62.5 μm test reference cords for LC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 62.5 μm test reference cords for SC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 62.5 μm test reference cords for ST adapter – set of two Kit, mandrel, 3 mm fiber cable, 50 μm and 62.5 μm Duplex MM 50 μm test reference cords for FC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 50 μm test reference cords for LC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 50 μm test reference cords for SC adapter – set of two Duplex MM 50 μm test reference cords for ST adapter – set of two Duplex SM test reference cords for FC adapter – set of two Duplex SM test reference cords for LC adapter – set of two Duplex SM test reference cords for SC adapter – set of two Duplex SM test reference cords for ST adapter – set of two

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 62.5 um test reference cords for SC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 62.5 um test reference cords for LC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 62.5 um test reference cords for ST adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 50 um test reference cords for SC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 50 um test reference cords for LC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex MM 50 um test reference cords for ST adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex SM test reference cords for SC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex SM test reference cords for LC adapter

  • (2)

    Simplex SM test reference cords for ST adapter

www.flukenetworks.com/fiber

Fiber QuickMap

As a new category of enterprise fiber troubleshooter that leapfrogs the limited capability troubleshooters currently on the market, the Fiber QuickMap quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber with the press of one-button. By instantly (six second typical test time) providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, it is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber in datacenters.

  • One-button troubleshooting—no lengthy set-up necessary

  • Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can last up to hours

  • Locate high loss incidents or breaks—find the most common causes of fiber failure

Description Fiber QuickMap mainframe with carrying pouch Fiber QuickMap Kit with SC/LC 50 μm Launch Fiber, Interchangable LC Adapter and carrying pouch

Gold 1YR GLD-FQM GLD-FQM

Fiber QuickMap Kit with test reference cords (50 and 62.5 μm for both SC/SC and SC/LC), VisiFault Visual Fault Locator and carrying case

GLD-FQM

Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit with test reference cords (50 and 62.5 μm for both SC/SC and SC/LC), VisiFault Visual Fault Locator, and SimpliFiber Pro power meter and multimode source and case

GLD-FQM-FTK

Model FQM-MAIN FQM-KIT

FTS900

FTS1000

*For launch fibers and accessories please see page 20

To learn more visit: www.flukenetworks.com/FiberQuickMap

Fiber OneShotPRO

Fiber OneShot PRO takes the complexity out of singlemode fiber testing by analyzing fiber links and measuring faults up to 15 miles in less than five seconds. Whether you are troubleshooting FTTx, Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC), fiber links between Central Offices, or working on regional or rural access networks, Fiber OneShot PRO is your first response to fiber trouble. This new class of tester fills the gap between a VFL and OTDR because it easily and quickly locates lossy connections, high-loss faults and breaks in a singlemode fiber network.

  • Measures up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds

  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber

  • Save and store up to 99 test results for later review

Model

Description

Gold 1YR

FIBR-1-SHOTPRO

Fiber OneShot PRO only—includes meter, SC adapter, 22-language quick reference guide (QRG) on CD, manual and batteries

GLD-FOS-PRO

FIBR-1-KITPRO

Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit—same as SHOTPRO plus UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, holster and case

GLD-FOS-PRO

FIBR-1-KITPRO-VF

Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit with VisiFault—everything in the PRO-SC-Kit plus the VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter

GLD-FOS-PRO

FIBR-1-KITPRO-PM

Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro—everything in the PRO-SC-Kit plus SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter

GLD-FOS-MULTIKITS

FIBR-1-KITPRO-VFPM

Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit with VisiFault and SimpliFiber Pro—includes meter, SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, holster, case, 22-language QRG on CD, manual and batteries plus the VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter and SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter

GLD-FOS-MULTIKITS

FIBR-1-PRO-LSPM

Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro and Light Source—includes meter, SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, holster, case, 22-language QRG on CD, manual and batteries plus SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and 1310nm/1550nm Light Source

GLD-FOS-MULTIKITS

Accessories FIBR-AC-UAPC FIBR-UPC-CORD-2M

1-meter UPC-APC launch cord 2-meter UPC-UPC patch cord

To learn more visit: www.flukenetworks.com/theone

1-800-283-5853 (US and Canada) • www.flukenetworks.com

Fiber Testing, Troubleshooting and Certification

27

Document info
Document views72
Page views72
Page last viewedSun Dec 04 04:13:22 UTC 2016
Pages35
Paragraphs2776
Words20939

Comments