X hits on this document

23 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

3 / 3

Page 56

Bennett, Office of Admin Hearings; Alan Douglas Cohn, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP Sponsor: MICPEL

Date: Monday, January 24 Topic: Annual Meeting and Dinner Speakers: Alba E. Martinez, Pres & CEO, United Way of Southeastern PA Sponsor: DELVACCA

Date: Wednesday & Thursday, January 26 & 27 Topic: 2005 PA Public Utility Law Conference Speakers: Lois A. Burns, PA Pub Utility Commission; Lillian S. Harris Hawke, McKeon, Sniscak & Kennard, LLP; Christine Hoover, PA Office of Consumer Advocate; John F. Povilaitis, Ryan, Russell, Ogden & Seltzer, LLP Sponsor: PA BAR INSTITUTE

Date: Thursday, January 27 Topic: View From the Bar: A Supreme Court Round-Up Speakers: Theodore B. Olson, former US Solicitor Gen; Seth Waxman, former US Solicitor Gen; Walter Dellinger, former Acting Solicitor Gen; Maureen Mahoney, former Dep US Solicitor Gen; Nina Totenberg, NPR Legal Correspondent Sponsor: WMACCA

Date: Friday-Sunday, January 28-30 Topic: State Bar Section Education Institute Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: STATE BAR OF CA

Date: Friday, February 25 Topic: Annual Meeting Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: CENTRAL PA ACC-A

Immigration Law

Date: Friday, January 21 Topic: The Nuts and Bolts of Family Immigration and Naturalization Speakers: James P. Botluk, Asst Bar Counsel, MD Atty Grievance Commission; Patricia Chiriboga-Roby, Catholic Charities Immigration Legal Services; Laurence F. Johnson, Johnson & Yang, P.C.; Michael L. Kabik, Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, P.A. Sponsor: MICPEL

Date: Tuesday, January 25 Topic: Immigration Law for the Delaware Attorney Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: DSBA

Date: Friday, February 11 Topic: The Nuts and Bolts of Business Immigration Speakers: Michael L. Kabik, Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, P.A.; James P. Botluk, Asst Bar Counsel, MD Atty Grievance Commission; Matthew R. Ginsmann, Ginsmann & Ginsmann, Chtd; Denise C. Hammond, Law Office of Denise C. Hammond, P.C. Sponsor: MICPEL

Insurance Law

Date: Wednesday, January 19 Topic: 2004: Insurance in Review Speakers: The Hon Carlos Bea, US

The Metropolitan

Court of Appeals for 9th Circuit; John DiMugno, Publisher, Shepard’s California Insurance Reports; Paul E.B. Glad, Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal; David B. Goodwin, Heller, Ehrman, White & McAuliffe Sponsor: BAR ASSN OF SAN FRANCISCO

Date: Saturday, January 22 Topic: Complex PIP/SIU Litigation & Arbitration: Understanding the Insurance Fraud Prevention Act Speakers: Michael J. Maggiano & Keith J. Roberts, Maggiano, DiGirolamo, Lizzi & Roberts Sponsor: NJICLE

Intellectual Property

Date: Tuesday, January 11 Topic: Patent Law for the Non-Patent Attorney Speakers: R. Elizabeth Brenner, Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck P.C.; Anthony H. Son, Foley & Lardner LLP Sponsor: DC BAR

Date: Wednesday, January 26 Topic: IP Law Forum: I’m an IP Attorney, How Can I Do Pro Bono Work? Speakers: Mary Kennedy, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner; Maureen Syracuse, Pro Bono Program Dir, DC BAR Sponsor: WBADC

Date: Tuesday, February 15 Topic: IP Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: CHICAGO ACC-A

International Law

Date: Thursday, January 13 Topic: Practical Review and Update to the Madrid Protocol Speakers: Carla Calcagno, Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck; Jay Hines, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neistadt, P.C.; H. David Starr, Nath & Assocs Sponsor: DC BAR

Date: Thursday, January 27 Topic: Treaties: A Refresher Course Speaker: Amber L. Smith, LA County Law Library Sponsor: LA COUNTY BAR ASSN

Litigation

Date: Friday-Friday, January 7-14 Topic: 24th Annual Trial Advocacy Institute Institute Director: Stephen A. Saltzburg, Howrey Prof of Trial Advocacy, Litigation and Professional Responsibility, GWU Law School Sponsor: VA CLE

Date: Tuesday, January 11 Topic: The Rocket Docket: Trying Cases in the Eastern District of Virginia (video replay) Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: VA CLE

Date: Tuesday, January 11 Topic: Case Management/Electronic Case Files form the District of

Corporate Counsel

Delaware’s U.S. District Court and Bankruptcy Court Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: DSBA

Date: Wednesday, January 12 Topic: The Rocket Docket: Trying Cases in the Eastern District of Virginia (video replay) Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: VA CLE

Date: Thursday, January 13 Topic: The Rocket Docket: Trying Cases in the Eastern District of Virginia (video replay) Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: VA CLE

Date: Thursday-Saturday, January 13-15 Topic: 2005 Nuts & Bolts: Basic Litigation Skills – Essential Tools for Lawyers Among the speakers: David Battaglia, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; the Hon Elizabeth Grimes, Judge, CA Court of Appeals; Brian D. Huben, Katten Muchin & Zavis Sponsor: LA COUNTY BAR ASSN

Date: Friday & Saturday, January 14 & 15 Topic: 21st Annual Litigation Update Institute Co-directors: Fred Bowers, Bowers Law Office; Michael C. Smith, The Roth Law Firm Sponsor: STATE BAR OF TX

Date: Wednesday, January 19 Topic: Mastering the Rules of Evidence Series – Part 1 Speakers: Terrence M. McShane, Lee & McShane, PC; L. Jackson Thomas II, Asst US Atty Sponsor: DC BAR

Date: Wednesday, January 26 Topic: Mastering the Rules of Evidence Series – Part 1 Speakers: Terrence M. McShane, Lee & McShane, PC; L. Jackson Thomas II, Asst US Atty Sponsor: DC BAR

Date: Monday & Tuesday, January 31 & February 1 Topic: Defense Strategies in Pharmaceutical Litigation Co-chairs: Bruce W. Clark, Dechert LLP; John P. Lavelle, Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll LLP Sponsor: PLI

Date: Saturday, February 5 Topic: Litigating Nursing Home Cases Among the speakers: Thomas J. Vesper, Westmoreland, Vesper, Schwartz & Quattrone, PC; Carol Bauss, National Jury Project/East; Patricia Iyer, RN, Med League Support Services; Brian Kessler, Jury Verdict Research Sponsor: NJICLE

Date: Tuesday, February 8 Topic: Litigation Trends Survey Speakers: Christopher Larus & Tim Kenny, Fulbright & Jaworski Sponsor: MINNESOTA ACC-A

Date: Tuesday, February 8 Topic: Appellate Advocacy

January 2005

Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: DELVACCA

Date: Tuesday, February 8 Topic: 2004/2005 New Jersey Civil Case Law Update Among the speakers: The Hon Jonathan N. Harris, Superior Court Judge; the Hon Paulette Sapp-Peterson, Superior Court Judge; the Hon Jamie S. Perri, Superior Court Judge; Raymond A. Gill, Gill & Chamas Sponsor: NJICLE

Pro Bono/ Nonprofit Organizations

Date: Wednesday, February 23 Topic: The Institute on Nonprofit Organizations Program committee: Peter V. Berns, Exec Dir, MD Assn of Nonprofit Organizations; Robin W. Denick, Office of Chief Counsel, IRS; Steven M. Gevarter, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.; Jonathan Z. May, Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.; Robert A. Spar, Saul Ewing LLP Sponsor: MICPEL

Real Estate

Date: Wednesday, January 12 Topic: Designing New Jersey: Community Design & the Law Moderator: Carlos Macedo Rodrigues, Looney Ricks Kiss Sponsor: NJICLE

Date: Wednesday, January 26 Topic: A Survey of 2004 Real Estate Cases and Legislation Speakers: Robert J. Bruss, Nationally Syndicated Real Estate Columnist; Roger Bernhardt, Prof of Law, Golden Gate Univ Sponsor: BAR ASSN OF SAN FRANCISCO

Date: Thursday & Friday, January 27 & 28 Topic: Commercial Real Estate Financing 2005: What Borrowers & Lenders Need to Know Program chair: Pamela Westhoff, Piper Rudnick LLP Sponsor: PLI

Date: Wednesday, February 16 Topic: Real Estate Finance Update Speakers: M. Scott Cooper, Sidley Austin Brown & Wood; Thomas G. Roberts, Baker & Hostetler LLP Sponsor: LA COUNTY BAR ASSN

Date: Thursday, February 24 Topic: The Top 10 Lease Issues Speaker: Michael Meyer, Piper Rudnick LLP Sponsor: LA COUNTY BAR ASSN

Taxation

Date: Friday, January 28 Topic: Tax Return Preparation Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: OSBA

Date: Friday, February 4 Topic: Tax Return Preparation Speakers: To be announced Sponsor: OSBA

Document info
Document views23
Page views23
Page last viewedSat Dec 03 00:30:06 UTC 2016
Pages3
Paragraphs161
Words3321

Comments