X hits on this document

PDF document

CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN - page 13 / 15

43 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

13 / 15

should review this binder and try to determine whether drain disposal of this chemical is appropriate. If you are unable to resolve your concern through review of the binder or with your supervisor, you should contact the safety officer.

Conflicts of Interest

Hospital Staff members owe a duty of undivided and unqualified loyalty to the Hospital consistent with their duties and responsibilities. It is expected that Hospital Staff will not use their position to profit personally or to assist others to profit personally at the expense of the Hospital.

All Hospital Staff members are expected to comply with the Conflict of Interest policy (see Conflict of Interest policy). The Conflict of Interest policy requires all identified Designated Staff to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. All Hospital Staff members are required to identify and remove themselves from situations where there is the possibility for a conflict of interest between the interest of the Hospital Staff Member and that of the Hospital. Hospital Staff may identify the potential conflict to their supervisor or to the Compliance Officer.

Q. A coworker who developed training materials for the Hospital is marketing these materials on his own to other companies and intends to keep the proceeds for his own use. Is this acceptable conduct?

A. No, the Hospital owns all proprietary information including “intellectual property” (computer programs, training materials, processes, marketing strategies) created by employees while on the

job or while using Hospital resources. personal gain.

Hospital proprietary information may not be used for

Software Licenses

Only authorized software can be loaded onto Hospital-based computer systems. Authorized software is software for which a license has been purchased for a specific workstation.

Q. I have had the opportunity to use project management software in another department and that software would help me to be much more effective in my job. Can I copy the software and load it on to my computer workstation?

A.

No, only authorized software may be loaded onto a specific workstation, so loading software

from one computer workstation to another is not appropriate. Authorized software is software

which a license has been purchased for a specific workstation. requisitioned through the normal software purchase process.

The

software

should

for be

CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN 5/6/10

Page 13 of 15

Document info
Document views43
Page views43
Page last viewedTue Dec 06 19:59:43 UTC 2016
Pages15
Paragraphs382
Words6830

Comments