X hits on this document

49 views

0 shares

0 downloads

0 comments

22 / 24

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Can I use my bilingual staff as interpreters? CIGNA does not delegate interpreter services:

    • The law obligates health plans to provide and monitor the delivery of qualified interpreter services to LEP patients at all points of contact in order to ensure meaningful access to health care. CIGNA provides telephonic interpreter services.

    • The law neither requires a LEP enrollee to access the plan’s interpreter services, nor prevents a LEP enrollee from speaking with bilingual provider staff.

    • It is strongly recommended that health care professionals help LEP patients make informed decisions about when to use highly skilled, qualified interpreters at no cost to LEP patients or health care professionals.

    • The plan’s interpreters are trained in medical and insurance terminology, in addition to being proficient in—and culturally sensitive to— diverse ethnic and linguistic nuances.

    • LEP patients may prefer to rely upon the objectivity, accuracy, and confidentiality of professional interpreter services.

    • However, if the LEP patient refuses to access CIGNA’s interpreter services, it is recommended that the health care professional document that refusal in the patient’s medical record. 22

Document info
Document views49
Page views49
Page last viewedTue Dec 06 16:54:02 UTC 2016
Pages24
Paragraphs308
Words2712

Comments